How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Re: Debts in CA Individual has TWO judgments against him.

Resolved Question:

Re: Debts in CA

Individual has TWO judgments against him. One for $11,000 plus interest each year. The second for appx $8,000 plus interest each year. The first was entered on June 2006 and the second was entered June 2009.

It's my understanding they can be renewed @ 10 years in CA. In NV for example the judgments expires FOREVER after 6 years but in CA it's like a perm judgment.

So my question is: What if the company forgets to renew the judgment? Does it expire then so person can stop worrying about it? What is the timeline to renew? What if somebody has say $3,000 in cash could they get one of them to just settle the debt for that amount? The only problem is this person hasn't heard one thing for the judgment holders and if he trys to settle it may just put him under their rador again for collecting.

Any comments?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) The judgments must be renewed before they expire. It is not possible to renew a judgment after it expires.
2) Yes - any judgment debtor can offer a lesser amount to settle a judgment in full, and any judgment creditor can agree to accept a lesser amount as satisfaction of the judgment.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If I move to Nevada is it standard to enforce the judgment across state lines? I'm wondering if I move out of state if I'll ever hear of these Cali judgments.
And how early can judgments be renewed before they expire? They can't renew now right? Also how common is it for huge bank CHASE to renew all debts?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

1) Yes - it is common for judgment creditors to attempt to collect from a judgment debtor who has moved out of state.

2) A judgment can be renewed "at any time before the expiration of the
10-year period of enforceability". California Stat. 683.130(a). It would not make sense to renew early, as doing so will be a waste of effort if the debtor does satisfy the judgment, but the Chase can renew their judgment now.

3) Large creditors - such as Chase - almost always renew judgments.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

not good. so basically I'll have to be in hiding (have no real estate/cars/bank accts )for life with these two judgments? otherwise, they'll be sitting in the background waiting to pounce.

probably best option to settle for reduced amount since I don't want to have scar of bankruptcy.

Final follow up: sorry for so many questions. I ask my NEW easy ones to you.

Are there minimum amounts of value protected from being levied/taken/etc?

For example, I have $1,000 in bank acct - can that be taken? I have car worth $3,000 can that be taken?

Thank you I'm done w/ questions.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 1 year ago.

Here is a list of property that cannot be taken by creditors:

704.010 - Motor vehicle or auto insurance if vehicle lost, destroyed or damaged up to $2,725.
704.020 - Food, clothing, appliances and furnishings.
704.040 - Jewelry, heirlooms and art up to $7,175 total (spouses may not douoble).
704.050 - Health aids.
704.140 & 704.150 - Personal injury causes of action and wrongful death causes of action. Wrongful death and personal injury recoveries that are needed for support.
704.200 - Burial plot.

Money in bank accounts can be taken without warning at any time.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.