How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If you filed chapter 7 and you were married at the time, but

Customer Question

If you filed chapter 7 and you were married at the time, but your spouse didn't file. Now the spouse that didn't file bankrupcty is saying the you are still on the loan that the money owed for the past was the only thing forgiven. Is that true
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy attorney here to assist you.

cfortunato :

Did you have the loan at the time you filed your Bankruptcy?

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

Does "money owed for the past" mean only the past-due payments for the loan?


cfortunato :

If that is what is meant, then your spouse is wrong, as the entire loan

is discharged in a Banruptcy - not just the past-due payments.

cfortunato :
cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

Thank you.

cfortunato and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions