How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33385
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RR-pc

Resolved Question:

I have had approx 5 default judgement over the course of ten years. The debt is all over 10 years old ( I graduate in 01 and should had filled for a chapter 7 but up unitl a few years ago knew nothing about bankruptcy)) Now, 12 years later I make a respectable income but have two kids, one handicapped and am paying for their college while still paying on mine. etc. I payed off three of the smaller judgements over the last 10 years- in full. I knew nothing about how to get them to lower or reduce- i felt helpless. Now I'm on the last two with a protection order from the courts to allow only 100 dollars per paycheck VS the 25% they originally garnished. It's a big judgement- paid over 5 thousand and have 2400 more to go or they will settle with me for 1800 right now and get off my jock but I'd have to cash in my retirement to do so. Problem is- once they are settled with then the last and very huge judgement will kick in/come after me- It's up to ten thousand now. I hate to file chapter 13 now that Ive paid so much of my debt off and have a decent credit score but Im behind on my taxes from 6 years of wage garnishments and a friend of mine told me that if I fille for a chapter 13 now then all the money placed on my current judgement can be given back and adjusted to pay off both of my last judgements. She did it through the courts. I need advice because I dont know what rout to go. I would even pay to have someone help settle my judgements but at lower percent VS filling bankruptcy. I contacted the last law firm/creditor to ask for a reduced settlement offer to see if they will let me settle that last judgement for much less ( Im hoping 50%) but they just keep having representatives call and harase me. They want 80%. I dont want to pay my current judgement off to soon and have no leverage with this last firm. They have submitted every 6 months to my employer a writ but its blocked by my current order. I need help on how to deal with them to get them to settle for less before the current judgements paid and I have no leverage. I want to buy a house and If I file bankruptcy its all over for me. But I cant save- and will owe the IRS and drain my retirement if I cant get a break/reduced judgement and I can forget owning a home in ether scenario.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
A money judgment that is more than 10 years old, unless renewed by the judgment creditor prior to the expiration of the 10-year expiration date, is unenforceable against the judgment debtor. Code Civ. Proc. § 683.020; 683.130.

This may resolve your concerns. If not, let me know.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomerquot;), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 33385
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok- The judgments are not 10 years old- they were smart. The creditors waited util just before the 7th year (statute of limitiation for CA) of the existing debt to file the judgement. They filled the judgemnts in 07 and 08...so they have time and its as easy for them to resubmit when the 10 years is up. I should had filled a chapter 7 in 01 but didnt. I could let my current judgemnt ride out unitl 2014 but the last creditor will swoop in before the 10 year finish line ( Jan 20015 per the court records). I probably had a chance of vacating if Id gone to court and defended my self but I was going through a lot of hardship at the time, found out my son had autism, millitary duty, custody case going on. I was a mess, deeply depressed and to buisy fighting for custody of my children.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Then, you really have only two choices: pay off the debts, if you can reach a settlement with the creditors, or file Chapter 13, and just deal with the fact that you may have to wait another 5 years before you can qualify for a purchase-money home loan.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("ToCustomerquot;), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
(inadvertant post -- intentionally deleted)

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.