How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2875
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Texas can a bankruptcy stop a foreclosure sale? And can

Resolved Question:

In Texas can a bankruptcy stop a foreclosure sale? And can it be done the next day?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Yes, a chapter 13 can stop a foreclosure.

Terry L. :

You should file it at least 1 day before the sale.

Terry L. :

You need to complete credit counseling at least a day before you can file in most cases.

Terry L. :

Talk to a lawyer asap if the sale date is approaching.

Terry L. :

A Chapter 13 is a debt consolidation, to cure the default over 3-5 years for the home, while consolidating the other debts.

Terry L. :

Consumer debts can be paid 10-100% based on your income and assets.

Terry L. :

Secured debts, like cars etc. would be paid 100% but some discounts can be given based on when you bought the vehicle and what it is worth.

Terry L. :


Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
If you have any other questions, just let me know. thanks.
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.
Did you have any further questions? Thanks in advance.