How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36494
Experience:  Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
9968427
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter signed up for a Debt settlement program. Recently

Resolved Question:

My daughter signed up for a Debt settlement program. Recently she received a court letter asking her to come to court because her creditors are demanding payment of her balances which amount to around $6000. Prior to this, her tax refund was frozen by the bank and forwarded to the creditors who demanded it.
She paid the Debt Settlement group $440 a month on the agreement that part of the payment will be forwarded to the creditors. It now appears that the Debt Settlement people did not forward any of the payments to the parties involved. There is a hearing scheduled for this case next week, and my daughter does not know what to do. She does not have the money to pay all her creditors at once.

Please advise. Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

WebLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

WebLaw :

What State does your daughter reside in?

FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36494
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
What State does your daughter reside in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the reply. Sorry for the delay of my response. Please advise as to what she should do next. Her hearing is coming up on the 19th of this month. Should I ask her to get a lawyer to go with h er?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Can you please tell me what State your daughter resides in
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your reply. My daughter lives with me in New York City.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Since your daughter is unable to pay the debt, she may want to consider a chapter 7 bankruptcy. I will explain.

As an individual, there are two types of bankruptcy available. A Chapter 7 and a Chapter 13. There are distinct differences in between a Chapter 7 and a Chapter 13 bankruptcy.

A Chapter 7 bankruptcy could discharge (erase) all of her unsecured debt such as credit cards, medical bills, judgments and personal loans. It would be an opportunity for a fresh financial start. A Chapter 7 requires that she surrender assets, if any, that exceed her exemption. However if she does not have any nonexempt assets, she would lose only your debts

A Chapter 13 bankruptcy is a repayment plan for an individual. It may require that your daughter repay some of her unsecured credit card debt over a 3 -5 year period. However, she may retain assets that exceed her exemption.

Here are the exemptions for New York:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/ny_exemp.htm


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so very much! You deserve a 5 star for your response
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much– I appreciate your feedback
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She is scheduled to go to a hearing tomorrow, and for another creditor on the 21st. What kind of questions should she anticipate so as she could be ready to answer them?
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
The site requires that you open a new page for a new question. That said, briefly the creditor would typically ask questions to determine what assets your daughter has available for them to attach in payment of the debt owed
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36494
Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
FiveStarLaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.