How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BKAnswerMan Your Own Question

BKAnswerMan
BKAnswerMan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience:  Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.
67787790
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
BKAnswerMan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On Schedule E where it says commitments to maintain the capital

Customer Question

On Schedule E where it says commitments to maintain the capital of an insured depository institution
does that include a bank or lender that is unsecured creditor (that i put on schedule F) because they are "regulated" or "covered" by the FDIC or OCC, etc?

For a Chapter 7 bk
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
No, it doesn't mean that. Schedule F is for unsecured creditors and Schedule E is for priority unsecured creditors. The forms can sometimes be misleading and are not the law. The intent of the form is to incorporate 11 U.S.C. 523(a)11-12. Taking out a loan is different than entering into an agreement to maintain capital, for example, to maintain funds in a bank.

The forms are very broad and designed for many types of bankruptcy. If you have a run off the mill credit card it only need to be disclosed on schedule D (and maybe on Statement if Financial Affairs line 2 if you have made payments in the last 90 days).
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
oh my goodness, i thought all credit cards go on schedule F, that is where i actually have everyone except the timeshares. i have no info really on timeshares. what do i need to include? their phone number? that is all i have. i pay maintenance and taxes and they are paid for but i can't sell them for beans though i paid thousands (sucker and gullible i was). I know they go on schedule G, but can i just put the names and location as Orlando, Florida?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
actually I have mortgage and home owners assoc on schedule D and credit cards on schedule F
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
I'm so sorry it looks like I made a typo. You are absolutely right to put the credit cards on schedule F, and to list your mortgage and HOA on schedule D (although some attorneys I know think that the HOA should be listed on schedule F and not D), I generally list mortgages, time share debt, car loans, and HOA dues on Sch D (no typo this time), and credit cards, medical bills, student loans, and personal loans on Sch F. Also the mortgage, timeshare, and car loans, may also be listed on Sch G in addition to Sch D, since they are arguably an executory contract. I've seen attorneys go both ways with listing the mortgage on Sch G, but everyone will list on Sch D.You need to list the name, address, last four digits of the account nos., time the debt was actually incurred, description of the debt (i.e. "credit card", "mortgage"' "HOA dues"), and amount of If you are missing information, then you would do well to pull a credit report to do your due diligence. There are a number of free sites online where you can pull a free credit report if you have not done so in the last year.
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
Please let me know if I have answered your questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
BKAnswerMan
BKAnswerMan
25 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.