Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my daughter is divorced - no property settlement yet. "Ex"

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2088
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

my daughter is divorced - no property settlement yet. "Ex" just filed for bankruptcy & did NOT list her as co-owner/debtor on the home where she lives w/the 3 children. He wants to "give up" home to satisfy loan. Can he do that w/out her OK? Who should she contact? Lives in Delaware. He's remarried & apparently lots of discrepancies in his filing.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Delaware

Already Tried:
Nothing - just heard about it this morning.

Submitted: 321 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 321 days and 1 hours ago.


Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

In bankruptcy, a debtor can choose to keep a home (reaffirm) or surrender the home.

Terry L. :

if surrendering, the debt is discharged in the bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

The debtor stays on the title though, until the property is sold, quit claimed or foreclosed on.

Terry L. :

The mortgage is discharged for the debtor.

Terry L. :

Now, any subsequent property settlement can still force the debtor to pay for the mortgage payments, if that is what is agreed upon and ordered in the case.

Terry L. :

The spouse can still make payments too if she wants to keep the home.

Terry L. :

i mean your daughter, not spouse.

Terry L. :

If she is the co-owner, and there was no property settlement, then she is 1/2 owner.

Terry L. :

If she is on the mortgage, then she's responsible for the whole mortgage too, since it doesn't sound like he was ordered in the divorce to make payment.

Terry L. :

While these errors on his petition are big, it doesn't change anything legally though.

Terry L. :

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Terry L. :

THanks

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 321 days and 1 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Customer replied 321 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanx. Again, my question is: can be, by himself, via bankruptcy, "surrender" the house, even tho my daughter is the co-owner (on the mortgage) & had no prior knowledge of his bankruptcy & does NOT agree. In other words, can the bank (Sheriff?) just show up & order her & the 3 kids out of the home? If so, what are her legal options? The bank won't speak w/her (although she did get copies of his petition.) They owe $90k on the mortgage. House is worth approx $200k.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 321 days and 1 hours ago.

By surrender, it only means he's not liable for the mortgage payment.
if the loan is current, and your daughter keeps it that way, then there is no issue. If the loan is delinquent, then it can go into foreclosure.
So surrender, really applies to the debt.
The bank would have to go thru the legal foreclosure process, she won't just get kicked out.
There is no dispute she can make in the bankruptcy regarding surrender, it's one of the choices a debtor gets. She's still the owner, and can keep the property if she chooses, she just has to pay for it.

If she is on the loan, she's on the hook for the payments. Maybe he can quitclaim it to her, since he doesn't want it anymore.

any other questions?

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 2088
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
258 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC