How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask davlabo Your Own Question
davlabo, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 3159
Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
davlabo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was in an accident 2 days prior to filing bankruptcy,

Resolved Question:

My husband was in an accident 2 days prior to filing bankruptcy, we had no intention of hiring a lawyer for the accident as the insurance company was paying his mediacl bills without fail. The bk hearing took place and was granted. My husband ended up losing his job 6 months later due to the accident after the discharge was signed. What are my rights now as I am the only income coming in and I do not make enought to support us. Do I have a time frame to wait before I can seek legal counsel or settle with the insurance company or is that not an option as i do not want legal ramifications for the bankruptcy.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  davlabo replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for asking your question. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. Was the accident listed on your husband's bankruptcy petition so that the trustee was aware of the accident and a potential settlement in the future?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No it was not to my knowledge, as my lawyer didn't seemed to concerned about it.

Expert:  davlabo replied 1 year ago.

I would now check with your lawyer who handled the BK filing. Generally, if the accident is disclosed, the trustee can decide whether to pursue during the BK proceeding. The potential personal injury claim would be considered an "asset" in the bankruptcy. Failure to disclose the potential cause of action might be considered a failure to disclose an asset. If so, the doctrine of judicial estoppel might prevent your husband from later bringing suit on that accident claim. Here is an article that explains this issue in full detail:

http://www.brockclay.com/PDF/Article_Judicial_Estoppel_03-01-05.pdf

Based on what you said, there is the potential for the insurance company to raise judicial estoppel as an affirmative defense to your claim. However, please contact your BK attorney and ask his opinion, since he apparently suggested that the accident not be listed on husband's petition.

Please feel free to post follow up questions or comments if I can assist you further.

davlabo, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 3159
Experience: Attorney licensed in multiple jurisdictions
davlabo and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3174
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3174
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg WALLSTREETESQ's Avatar

    WALLSTREETESQ

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2201
    13 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    2127
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1401
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg PhillipsEsq's Avatar

    PhillipsEsq

    Attorney-at-Law

    Positive Feedback:

    99.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    892
    Licensed in Massachusetts and New York
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    459
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    374
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996