Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Last year, I retained a law firm to help resolve my credit

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2085
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

Last year, I retained a law firm to help resolve my Credit Card Debt. I have an agreement with them to pay 10% of my debt amount for their services. I have paid almost half of it and I sent them $4000 to settle one of the debts. Since February, the associate has promised to send the money and settle the debt but has not. I am supposed to be receiving a copy of any correspondence that he has with the creditors, but I haven't. In the last two months, I have found out that the main lawyer is no longer with the law firm and that firm has been dissolved. The associate keeps promising to call me and send me copies of all receipts. He claims that he has paid out some of the $4000 to a different creditor and has not paid off the one that we agreed that he settle. I have asked for my $4000 back since I don't feel like our relationship is good any more. Now, I cannot get him on the phone and he won't call me. I cannot find a phone number for the main lawyer anymore. What can I do? I feel like there is an ethics issue here.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Ohio

Already Tried:
contacting this lawyer by email and phone. I have kept a copy of all of the emails.

Submitted: 311 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied 311 days and 10 hours ago.


Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

You can file an ethics complaint against the firm, the original attorney and the associate.

Terry L. :

http://www.ohioattorneygeneral.gov/

Terry L. :

That is the Ohio Attorney General. You can file a complaint there too

Terry L. :

The Ohio Attorney grievance board has a complaint form too, here: http://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/DisciplinarySys/odc/complaint.asp

Terry L. :

Sorry that you have to deal with this, hope you can get some of the money back.

Terry L. :

You can also sue for malpractice.

Customer :

The law firm was based in Colorado. The associate still has his office there. Do I still go through Ohio or Colorado?

Terry L. :

oh i didn't catch that. You would go to Colorado

Terry L. :

let me get a contact for you

Terry L. :

http://www.coloradoattorneygeneral.gov/

Terry L. :

attorney general

Terry L. :

complaint procedure

Terry L. :

http://www.coloradosupremecourt.com/Regulation/Complaints.htm

Terry L. :

hope that helps! Good luck!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.9 %
Accepts: 2085
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
127 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC