Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Rule 26(f) conference coming up with the Plaintiff

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1533
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

I have a Rule 26(f) conference coming up with the Plaintiff in an AP action - I understand the general premise of this, but what do I need to know/protect against within this discussion - they wish to conduct it by phone . . .

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Submitted: 318 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 318 days and 11 hours ago.

You have no obligation to provide any substantive evidence to the other party's attorney during the conference. The goal is to set dates for discovery, periods of unavailability of parties and probably most important, to set a discovery cut off date, after which no further discovery may be conducted. This is to permit the parties to marshal their evidence and prepare for trial without being buried with a last-minute discovery request.

The typical discovery cut off is 30 days prior to the date set for trial by the court.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1533
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 317 days and 15 hours ago.

The AP stems from a civil action that is pending and who's discovery period has long since past. Is there a way to incorporate by reference any and all materials already discovered in that action as the basis for what could be presented in the AP ? I also noticed that anything that woudl be used to "impeach" does not have to be disclosed. As everything I will be presenting will be to defend against the AP action, isn't all of it used for "impeachment" in one way or the other ? The "big" thing I want to do is depose the Plaintiff as out of ignorance the first time around I never did - is that allowable in an AP case ?

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 317 days and 13 hours ago.

The AP stems from a civil action that is pending and who's discovery period has long since past. Is there a way to incorporate by reference any and all materials already discovered in that action as the basis for what could be presented in the AP?

A: The parties could stipulate in writing to an order in which they expressly agree to the admissibility of specific evidence obtained during discovery in the state court civil actions.

I also noticed that anything that would be used to "impeach" does not have to be disclosed. As everything I will be presenting will be to defend against the AP action, isn't all of it used for "impeachment" in one way or the other ?

A: Impeachment evidence is used to undermine the credibility of witness testimony. However, such evidence does not go to the proponent's burden of proof. So, if you were to hold back all of your evidence and offer only impeachment evidence and testimony, you could still lose, because as a matter of law, you would have merely weakened, but not overcome, the plaintiff's case. In it's simplest terms, if the winner were determined by a score, then impeachment evidence can only reduce your opponent's score -- it cannot add to your own score.

The "big" thing I want to do is depose the Plaintiff as out of ignorance the first time around I never did - is that allowable in an AP case ?

A: An AP is a full civil litigation -- except that no jury generally is permitted, without the express consent of all parties. But, you can depose the plaintiff.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 317 days and 12 hours ago.

Last question - I noticed you mentioned that the AP is a full civil litigation w/o a jury. Does it also allow a Motion for Summary Judgment to be considered as well ? There are several issues that while raised in the motion to dismiss were not considered by the court specifically, including core proceeding issues, Statute of Limitations, etc., that I would raise prior to trial thru a MSJ. If the MSJ is allowable, do I have to specific that to the Plaintiff in this 26 conference that it is my intent to do so ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 317 days and 11 hours ago.

Does it also allow a Motion for Summary Judgment to be considered as well?

A: Yes.

There are several issues that while raised in the motion to dismiss were not considered by the court specifically, including core proceeding issues, statute of limitations, etc., that I would raise prior to trial thru a MSJ. If the MSJ is allowable, do I have to specific that to the Plaintiff in this 26 conference that it is my intent to do so ?

A: MSJ is expressly authorized by FRBP 7056 (incorporating verbatim FRCP 56). No disclosure of intent to file MSJ is required.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. Your positive feedback to the website is appreciated. If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.0 %
Accepts: 1533
Answered: 5/30/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
124 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC