How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BKAnswerMan Your Own Question

BKAnswerMan
BKAnswerMan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience:  Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.
67787790
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
BKAnswerMan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I file a lawsuit in Bankruptcy Court...

Resolved Question:

How do I file a lawsuit in Bankruptcy Court...
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
You would file an adversary proceeding with the bankruptcy court alleging some violation of the bankruptcy code oftentimes in conjunction with some other type of violation. The most common type of bankruptcy lawsuit is for non-dischargeability of debt due to some type of fraud or misrepresentation.

If you are a debtor there is no filing fee to initiate a lawsuit; however, there is a strong likelihood that the judge will refer you to state court to hear the matter because of a recent case Stern v. Marshall.

If you are a creditor then you will need to pay a filing fee. You need to allege that the person has broken the law with a document called a complaint. The complaint needs to be filed with the applicable bankruptcy court and served on the person whom you are suing. You will need to consult with both the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy and the Local Rules of your district in order to determine the exact process in your area. If you are seeking to have a debt you are owed determined to be non-dischargeable, then you will need to make sure that your case is filed by the deadline to object to dischargeability. This is usually about 60 days from the First Meeting of Creditors.

The service requirements are less strenuous in bankruptcy court, so you can serve a lawsuit via US Mail (of course you would want to serve it certified, return receipt). Many districts have forms that you can use.

Once the lawsuit is filed, then you can start the discovery process. Mediation is always encouraged after a case is filed to reduce the strain on the court system. This may be a great way to settle out your claim.

There was a recent supreme court case Stern v. Marshall, that has caused a lot uncertainty on which cases can be heard in bankruptcy court and which ones cannot. In the past the bankruptcy courts authority to make final judgments was very broad. Now; however, there is greater limitations on bankruptcy judges. I hope this helpful. Please let me know if I can clarify for you further.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
to be very specific. I filed a cross complaint to a default judgement. the judge has ruled that my cross complaint cannot be filed because of the default against me. So I am now filing bankruptcy and I would like to now file an original complaint in bankruptcy court since my cross complaint was denied because I lack standing in the other case. Is that possible.
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
Did the cross complaint that you filed involve the same series of events and facts as the original complaint that resulted in a default judgment or does it relate to separate facts?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
separate facts. The case is a fraudulent transfer that I did not answer. My cross was against a total different group of defendants. The lawsuit was a creditor against me for a fraud property transfer. My cross was forgery and violations against the creditors attorney and countrywide mortgage company for foreclosure.
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately, real estate cases are handled by the state court system. I don't see anything that would prevent you from filing against the other defendants as a new complaint and not a cross-complaint, but Stern v Marshall creates authority problems for bankruptcy judges. Bk judges are not allowed to issue a final ruling on the matter and I have seen a number of judges simply refer these types of cases back to the state courts.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The case is in California I live in Oklahoma since 2009. Do I proceed in Federal court for jurisdictional reasons or do I have to file in State Court. If I am able to file in Federal court can I file in Oklahoma or do I have to file in Federal court in California. Also regarding the real estate issue, since I am not a citizen of California can that be filed in Federal Court and can that be filed in Oklahoma or do I have to proceed in California.
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
Here is a very informative page on the distinction between State and Fed courts:http://www.uscourts.gov/EducationalResources/FederalCourtBasics/CourtStructure/UnderstandingFederalAndStateCourts.aspxThe bottom section is particularly informative although it doesn't talk about the particulars of how the state retains jurisdiction over property within its borders (they do).Also, since it is a case involving real estate the other defendants may argue that it involves the same sequence of events as the foreclosure and should have been brought by cross complaint. If you do decide to pursue this further, then you should also look at the underlying contrct to see if it has restrictions about where a suit can be brought. You need to make sure you listed the lawsuit on Sch B of your bk papers as you will lose your right to sue if a claim was not listed. Ultimately, jurisdiction and venue are fairly complicated in a situation like yours. It seems to me that there is concurrent jurisdiction in CA state court and Fed Court (depending on the amount of damages) you really need to weigh the cost of filing against the likelihood of success. My suggestion is to talk to a real estate attorney CA where the property is located so you can obtain a more thorough analysis of whether filing suit is worthwhile. Many of the state courts in CA are very pro- bank and the likelihood of success can better be analyzed by an attorney in CA.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok. I am the debtor. So all I need is to file the original complaint when I file my voluntary petition for bankruptcy.
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is correct. You would need to file a new complaint alleging a different cause of action stemming from different facts and parties than the default judgment. You need to make sure to list a claim against the parties that you are considering suing on Schedule B. Your case wouldn't be heard in bankruptcy court. I believe I have answered your question.
BKAnswerMan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience: Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.
BKAnswerMan and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is the actual name of the schedule B form to add the names. I want to be sure to file the correct document. They are several forms in the B category.
Expert:  BKAnswerMan replied 2 years ago.
Schedule B is the name of the form where you need to list the claim as an asset. Here is a link to the form I am referring to. You would want to list the claim under line 21.

http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_1207/B_006B_1207f.pdf
BKAnswerMan, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 25
Experience: Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.
BKAnswerMan and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
BKAnswerMan
BKAnswerMan
25 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Bankruptcy Attorney that has represented over 1,000 clients in consumer bankruptcy proceedings.