Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was a flight attendant for American Airlines for 16 years

 
John A. Flynn, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:John A. Flynn, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 59
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick response
Positive
Thank you, this is what i wanted to here.
Positive
Very professional
Positive
Very good advice and prompt answers. Thank you!
Positive
1st response timely- follow up answer not so- will wait to see if it is sent...
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much! You've been very helpful in our situation. We are very...
Positive
Thanks John!
Positive
Thank You for answering my question. It will help me in my upcoming decisons.
Positive
thanks John, especially for the website! extremely helpful. sorry I don't have...

Customer Question

I was a flight attendant for American Airlines for 16 years and took an early out package they offered in 1996 which gave me airline passes for life, health benefits for life, and an annuity which I was to begin receiving and am now receiving at age 55 for life. I turned 55 the day that American declared bankruptcy.
I just received a form from the US bankruptcy court saying that I am possibly to file a claim but do not file a claim if I hold an equity security interest in any of the debtors. I may need to see an attorney to look over this unless you happen to know if my annuity is still going to be intact under the law.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
nothing...just received this letter from American Airlines in the mail tonight

Submitted: 366 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied365 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied365 days and 22 hours ago.

Yes........I am still needing an answer
Thank You

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied365 days and 22 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied365 days and 20 hours ago.

Hi Pamela:

You should go ahead and file a proof of claim. The big question then is going to be what amount to place on the proof of claim. I assume your annuity is a certain amount per month for life. If so, you can find the present value of that by googling life annuity calculator and you can find a website (there are many) where you can type in your age, the amount you receive per month and it will give you the value of an annuity that pays you that for life. Your annuity may well be at risk in the bankruptcy, and depending upon the Plan that ends up being confirmed, you could stand to lose part or even all of it. I have looked up some information on the AMR Bankruptcy and it looks like the APFA (which I assume is your union) is actively participating in the case and has attorneys representing the union. You might contact them for pointers on completing and filing your proof of claim. But again, based no what you've told me, I believe you would have an unsecured proof of claim for the value of your annuity, plus your health care for life. You might add to your monthly annuity what your current healthcare might cost you to buy the insurance policy yourself, and plug that into the online annuity calculator to find a present value. Good luck,

John A. Flynn

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 59
Answered: 5/22/2012

Experience: 12 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied365 days and 14 hours ago.

I hope my answer above was helpful, please let me know if there's something I didn't address.

 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
135 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan