Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, Mr Flynn. This is Lana again. I have another question

 
John A. Flynn, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:John A. Flynn, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 96.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 59
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick response
Positive
Thank you, this is what i wanted to here.
Positive
Very professional
Positive
Very good advice and prompt answers. Thank you!
Positive
1st response timely- follow up answer not so- will wait to see if it is sent...
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Thank you very much! You've been very helpful in our situation. We are very...
Positive
Thanks John!
Positive
Thank You for answering my question. It will help me in my upcoming decisons.
Positive
thanks John, especially for the website! extremely helpful. sorry I don't have...

Customer Question

Hello, Mr Flynn. This is Lana again. I have another question for you. As you know, we are buying a new homestead property for $330,000 for cash with the proceeds of our previous homestead sale. Our closing will be June 08. We will dismiss the case at the end of May. After closing, we'll only have $70,000 left, which we are planning to put into new homestead repairs, dental and health insurance, prepaying the condo maintenance, putting $5000 into IRA for 2012 and buying off the leased car. It'll take us about 2 months to go through this money. Are we safe from the creditors during that time? Will they sue us if they see $70,000 in our checking account? We then want to file a new Chapter 13 case within this year,where we will find a new attorney who will file a motion to extend the automatic stay, like you suggested. Can you please review my information and let me know what else we need to know. Thank you so much.
Sincerely,
Lana

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
that same local attorney

Submitted: 368 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John A. Flynn, Esq. replied368 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi Lana:

In order for any creditor (other than the IRS and possibly other taxing/government authorities) to garnish wages or execute on assets (such as a checking account) they would need to have first obtained a judgment against you. Of course, I have no idea if any of your creditors sued you and obtained a judgment prior to your chapter 13. If they did, then you may be in danger of collection actions on the judgment including execution on the checking account. If there are no judgments against you, then the most your non-governmental creditors can do is file suit against you in the hopes of obtaining a judgment. If you feel it will take you a couple of months to get everything you need done with the money, then I would suspect it would be very difficult for your creditors to take advantage of you having those funds for that short period of time. I also am unaware of any way they would know you had those funds unless they followed the bankruptcy closely enough to read the pleadings related to the sale of your house and then assumed you still have those funds. If you are unaware of whether there are any judgments against you or not, you and your husband might each obtain credit reports, which almost always reflect unsatisfied judgments. The best way to do this if you haven't obtained your free credit reports for the year is www.annualcreditreport.com This is the actually free site where you won't need a credit card. I hope this answered your question. Good luck,

John Flynn

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.0 %
Accepts: 59
Answered: 5/19/2012

Experience: 12 Years Experience in Bankruptcy - Mid-South Super Lawyer

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
82 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan