Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-mpa

 
cortrightlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:cortrightlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 459
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick and thorough response. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your quick response. It was good getting validation for what I...
Positive
Guess there is no real firm answer to my question
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Anserwed my questions in detail and with good knowledge...Happy with the...
Positive
I received very good advice and now I understand my situation and know how to...
Positive
thanks
Positive
When I get my money back I will tip you! Thank You for your prompt answer!
Positive
answered questions as hoped. Thanks! but I'm broke. Sorry about no tip.
Positive
Was compassionate when he had to confirm some bad news for me.

Customer Question

I filed for bankruptcy Chapter 7 No asset case on the 31st of March and I had my creditors meeting on the 27th of April. I have recently opened a credit card for 300 dollars.

Now I am terrified. Because, I have been reading I must inform the courts? What should I do? Am I not allowed to incur new debt after the filing?

Submitted: 403 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied403 days and 6 hours ago.


cortrightlaw : Technically you should have waited till after you received your discharge but I would not be concerned about a $300 card. Maybe you can just set it aside and not use it until after your discharge?

Customer replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

I know, I did not know I had to wait, I have already use it though? What do I do? Am I going to get my case dismissed?

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

Your case is not going to get dismissed, and the trustee or the court will not even know, even if they did it would be of no concern since the amount is so low.

Customer replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

How sure are you that they will not find out? I absolutely needed for minor things like bus tickets, because I am a college student. I didn't file my bankruptcy because of credit cards, It was medical debt.

I am looking for assurance that I'm okay. I am in California if that helps. Also, Should I tell my attorney what I have did asap? Or can I just keep it under-wraps?

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

You will be fine you can relax, if you were my client I would tell you to relax and due to the small amount and that you were a chapter 7 no asset case I would not advise the trustee. It is probably always a good idea to notify your attorney though and let him or her no and get their advise also, since you hired them make sure to get the service you paid for.

Customer replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

Are you 100% sure?

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied403 days and 6 hours ago.

I have told you what I would do if one of my clients told me what you have stated I would not even bother the trustee. Check with your attorney to get their advice and then go with what they recommend, that is why you hired them. Even if you tell the trustee they are not going to dismiss your bankruptcy over $300.

 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan