Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed chapter 7 a year ago and was discharged from my debt

 
PhillipsEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:PhillipsEsq
  • Attorney-at-Law
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 878
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
We had done the google searches and reviewed the applicable laws prior to...
Positive
Mr. Phillips was able to synthesize the several intermingled issues I had...
Positive
The answer provided was presumed, but did not have the time to do much...
Positive
Thank you for including the info on collective bargaining agreements......
Positive
Wonderful!!Second time I have used this expert. As soon as I get paid I will be...
Positive
Thanks so much
Positive
excellent
Positive
Helpful.
Positive
Great answer

Customer Question

I filed chapter 7 a year ago and was discharged from my debt obligations in August. I elected not to reaffirm my principal mortgage agreement nor my home equity loan. My spouse is a co-owner (tenancy in the entireties) of our principal residence. Could the bank foreclose on our house (especially since we have $90,000 equity in the house) despite that we continue to make our monthly mortgage payments in a timely manner?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Submitted: 332 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 332 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.Bankruptcy doesn't erase debts. Instead, bankruptcy erases your obligation to pay a debt or debts. Thus, in this case, your husband is srill obligated for the debt. However, if you are current on your mortgage, haven't missed any payments and aren't otherwise in default of the loan, the lender should have no ground to institute foreclosure proceedings. The only issue I see is that most loans say that you become in default if you file bankruptcy. However, if the lender is aware of your filing and has continued to accept payments after the bankruptcy filing, they should have waived any right to foreclose. Kirk Adams41041.8768317477

Customer replied 332 days and 18 hours ago.

Are you saying that if my husband was discharged from his bank loan debt for $200K, the lender can sue his estate when he dies?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 332 days and 17 hours ago.

I'm going to have to step away. I'll opt out and allow someone else to continue with you.

Customer replied 332 days and 17 hours ago.

Okay, I will post this question again.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 332 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. I encourage you to ask me for clarification, if you are not clear with my Answer.


Is your husband's name on the mortgage?

Did your husband file for Bankruptcy Protection and also obtain a Discharge Order?

Customer replied 332 days and 10 hours ago.

My husband is on the mortgage and the discharged note. He alone filed for bankruptcy under Chapter 7 a year ago. All of his debts including this one were discharged in August 2011.

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 332 days and 3 hours ago.

Is your name on the mortgage also?

I know that you have indicated that your name is XXXXX XXXXX title.

Customer replied 332 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes, my name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage and title but not on the bank note.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 332 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your responses.


Your follow-up question: Are you saying that if my husband was discharged from his bank loan debt for $200K, the lender can sue his estate when he dies?


Response: The lender cannot sue the estate of your husband because his personal liability on the note was discharged in bankruptcy. Also, suing his estate would be a willful violation of bankruptcy discharge injunction, 11 U.S. C. Section 524, and the bankruptcy case would be reopened at the time pursuant to 11 U.S. C. Section 350b to file complaint against the lender with the bankruptcy Court for sanctions. However, since he is the only one that filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy protection, the lender can come after you for the debt if the debt is delinquent because your husband's Chapter 7 bankruptcy does not prevent the lender from coming after you, a co-debtor on the debt. The Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge only protects the debtor that files for bankruptcy protection and not the co-debtors on the debt. Nevertheless, the lender cannot foreclose on the property when the payments on the mortgage are being made.


Let me know if you need further clarification.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 878
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 332 days and 1 hours ago.

I am not a co-debtor because I only signed the mortgage not the note. Do you concur?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PhillipsEsq replied 332 days and 1 hours ago.

I am not a co-debtor because I only signed the mortgage not the note. Do you concur?


Response:
No, I do not. You are a co-borrower and thus a co-debtor because your name is XXXXX XXXXX mortgage. However, if the mortgage is foreclosed, the lender CAN NEVER come after you for the deficiency after the foreclosure of the mortgage because you did not sign the Note. The Note is your personal obligation for the Mortgage. The Mortgage is security interest on the property.

Expert TypeAttorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 878
Answered: 5/13/2012

Experience: Licensed in Massachusetts and New York

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
264 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC