Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my creditors meeting is may 21st and I havent yet filed my

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3047
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

my creditors meeting is may 21st and I haven't yet filed my amended schedules, I can file them anytime before the 341 meeting, right? I am hoping to have them filed by Tuesday, and then I am to Notice the creditors that are affected by the amendments. What am I supposed to send them? and there isn't a 10 day or 14 day prior time period i have to notice them, is there? hopefully? I'm not losing beauty rest over nothing I hope...and if something is wrong, i can always amend it after the meeting, right? after this answer I will go to sleep

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 403 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied403 days and 15 hours ago.

HiCustomer

You can file any amended documents at any time before your Bankruptcy case is closed - either before or after your 341 Creditors Meeting.

You have to send a copy of each amended document to the trustee and any creditor who is affected by the change, and file a copy with the court clerk.

Customer replied403 days and 15 hours ago.

can i email them to the trustee and then file them with the clerk? So I don't have to make so many copies again and postage? Or do I have to mail them with a Notice of Service to the trustee? And I have to have someone serve "Notice" by regular mail or certified mail to the creditors affected? or can i just email them too? This is getting very costly

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied403 days and 15 hours ago.

1) You have mail a copy to the trustee and to any affected creditors - email is not sufficient, but it is not necessary to send anything via certified mail - regular mail is all that is required.
2) Yes - you do have to submit Certificates of Service for all mailings to creditors (not for mailings to the trustee).

Customer replied403 days and 15 hours ago.

can my daughter sign and mail the copy to the creditors? And I have to mail all the amended schedules or can I just mail them stating the Schedules have been amended and they can look at Pacer

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied403 days and 14 hours ago.

1) Anyone - including yourself - can mail the amended documents.
2) You must mail a copy of the actual amended document(s). It is not sufficient to send a notice that the document(s) have been amended.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 3047
Answered: 5/12/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan