Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My creditors meeting was March 19th and the Trustee generously

 
dylatess's Avatar
  • Answered by:dylatess
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 327
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
You sound really experienced with this matter
Positive
Great answer, easy to understand, I thank you
Positive
Kind, sensitive, thorough and knowledgeable.
Positive
Thank you for the direction to take and I was not aware he had to have it...
Positive
Thank you so much for your information. This has clarified the situation and...
Positive
thank you, i appreciate your response. i will have a local attorney write me a...
Positive
Thank you for answering promptly and professionally. I appreciate your insight...
Positive
I appreciate the advise.I feel better knowing we are headed in the right...

Customer Question

My creditors meeting was March 19th and the Trustee generously gave me until May 21st because my schedules were all wrong and needed to be amended because i foolishly went to a BK attorney and asked him if he could look over my schedules though i knew some would have to be amended. He insisted on using his software/forms and only wanted to know my creditors. he wasted so much of my time and didn't submit electronically the Schedules I had prepared but just put none or whatever he wanted, telling me the next day, "well you said you had to amend the schedules anyway." then, my frickin computer crashed and I lost all the Schedules I did. I have been educating myself and researching the completely tangles fraudulent web my current mortgage has been through. It is truly unbelievable. i have discovered the loan modification that was recorded was never really done by the Title Company that is listed, it is completely robosigned, and when this lender, who didn't record an assignment transferred and sold my loan, the new lender didn't record it but instead assisted in creating a fabricated assignment deed of trust, skipping them from the chain of title. Now they are foreclosing and refuse to tell me what loan number they are foreclosing on. I have so much proof but I have to either get to an attorney or get my TRO/injunction/complaint/memorandum and points of authorities, orders and other required motions in to stop them...should justice be served. I have so much evidence and have read law books for over 5 months straight (more like 8 months cuz every other night is an all nighter, as was last night amending my schedules). But my creditors meeting is May 21st and I'm flying out of town the 15th-20th for my daughters graduation in southern california, so i have to have them in by the 14th and filed and served. Is there a chance I could get another extension to get my stuff together here? Also, I wanted to know, I was in an accident and after 3 years plus of not being able to work as a Registered Nurse anymore, going in to a terrible depression and battling ongoing pain, I received only $41,000.00. I had already lost and spent from savings $200,000.00. I had a daughter in college and another that had major health problems. I paid $985.00/month for Cobra for 3 1/2 years.
Do I put the $41,000.00 I received in the settlement somewhere on my Bankruptcy Schedules?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Submitted: 366 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 366 days and 18 hours ago.

Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. When did you receive the 41K?

Customer replied 366 days and 11 hours ago.

October 2010.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 366 days and 11 hours ago.

Since the PI settlement proceeds were received more than one year from the date you filed BK, you do not need to disclose it on your petition. As for an extension, yes, this is typicaly given upon request. And all you have to do is call the office of the trustee who is assigned and make your request.

I wish you well. And I thank you for using this service. Note, because I help people like you for a living, I depend on your support. Likewise, your abiding by the honor system by clicking the appropriate smiley face and ACCEPT ANSWER button now is most appreciated. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. A BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK is also most welcomed. Your Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.


Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 327
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 34 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
85 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan