Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My younger sister just filed a chapter 7 in Missouri. During

 
dylatess's Avatar
  • Answered by:dylatess
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 327
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
You sound really experienced with this matter
Positive
Great answer, easy to understand, I thank you
Positive
Kind, sensitive, thorough and knowledgeable.
Positive
Thank you for the direction to take and I was not aware he had to have it...
Positive
Thank you so much for your information. This has clarified the situation and...
Positive
thank you, i appreciate your response. i will have a local attorney write me a...
Positive
Thank you for answering promptly and professionally. I appreciate your insight...
Positive
I appreciate the advise.I feel better knowing we are headed in the right...

Customer Question

My younger sister just filed a chapter 7 in Missouri. During the meeting with the Judge he asked the usual question of Do you have any assets due to you by inheritance? She unknowingly answered yes. She is young and inexperienced and she was scared not to disclose it. Now this put the land we own together in jeopardy. Before our grandmother died she formed a trust with an attorney in Missouri, for me and my sister to have ownership of her land on my sisters 40th birthday. There are nearly 600 acres in Illinois which will be ours in August after her birthday. Now my sister has her final court date June 12th with the Chapter 7 trustee judge. I am assuming that I can not quick claim the land at this point to take complete ownership since it can not be transferred within three years of BK7...right? This land has been in our family for 200 years and was due to go to our children as well. What, in your expert opinion can be done to save this family land? Or will it be seized by the government and Ill have to buy back my own land. I appreciate any insight you would have. Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
researching the internet. I need resolve and information on this topic ASAP. All attorneys offices are closed tonight. My family is upset and we need advise.

Submitted: 371 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 371 days and 16 hours ago.

Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Thanks for your question. And I most appreciate that younhave researched the issue. You are correct that you cannot quit claim the property. You are also correct that the BK trustee will claim an interest in the property. Likewise, rhe property will be appraised. Theresafter, you will be given the first option to buy your interest in the property. And you will also find that the trustee will work with you regarding terms. However, you should not go at this alone and you should have representation to protect you rights. Finally, please understand that the. Court does not want to see your family lose their 200 year interest. But they have a fiduciary duty to the creditors to obtain money so that a portion of your sister"s debts can be paid. Thanks for understanding.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.

Customer replied 371 days and 16 hours ago.

I know there is no fair or unfair when it comes to BK laws. However, how can they take my stake in the land. It belongs to both of us. There are seven parcels of land to make the estimated 600 acres. Will they take it all or just some of the parcels. Im just floored that I wll have to buy my own land back. I dont have the cash nor credit to purchase that kind of land. How can this be fair to me to have to buy it? I understand she owes a debt but its not my debt

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied 371 days and 16 hours ago.

Please don't take it out on me. I agree this is not fair. And all I can do is to inform you of what he law is. . Likewise, you need an attorney to get the fairest deal. Thanks for understanding.


Best regards XXXXX XXXXX am glad  to help.  Please be so kind as to click the GREEN accept button as I do not get paid for my assistance unless you accept.   A bonus and and positive feedback are also appreciated.  An ACCEPT also assures that I can assist you again.  I wish you the best in the future.  Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 327
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: 34 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 371 days and 16 hours ago.

Im sorry I didnt mean for it to sound as if I was taking it out on you. As you can imagine I am just out of sorts knowing now that I will in fact be losing this land as I suspected. I have worked for a BK attorney for the past 3 years, but did not want them involved in this matter. I was just venting and grasping for straws, but it is what it is. And federal law is what it is. And I lose. Again, Im sorry for implied anger at you personally.

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
204 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan