Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i have a judgement lien from HOA on property that they are

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3030
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

i have a judgement lien from HOA on property that they are trying to foreclose. I am now paying HOA since filing for BK (monthly dues).
I know i need to claim an exemption on the property on Scheule C, and I was citing C.C.P. ss 704.730 as the law specifying exemption. but what do i put for my value of claimed exemption for the property? and do i also claim HOA on schedules A, B, or C? or only on D as a secured debt?
Lastly, do i put the amount they filed when they filed the judgement or current amount due on the judgment? (i'd have to call and ask them, thanks)

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
everything

Submitted: 380 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied380 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,
What is the current market value of your property?
What is the balance on the mortgage?

Customer replied380 days and 21 hours ago.

What is the current market value of your property? $160-180. Zillow says $180, but that can't be right, i was going to check craigslist for houses being sold like mine. also my house needs new a/c (its broken 3-5k) and has no landscaped backyard yet $10-15k. so should i deduct those costs along with realtor fees and other fees in the current market value?
What is the balance on the mortgage? I just called the lender, and the lady said, "$346,432.51 is unpaid principle balance she said, and i told her I'm asking for the balance of the mortgage. she then told me the delinquent amount is $57,566.03"
however the current beneficiary/lender has never sent me a statement and they have been the servicer/lender since November 2011. She said they stopped sending statements r/t BK but my other lender still sends statements and states they are for my records. The HOA recorded judgement lien is on this property but it also has my name as an unmarried woman, so do i have to claim the entire judgement as exempt on schedule C and do forms for Motion to Avoid Judicial Lien on Real Estate? and serve them notice before the 341 meeting?
I plan on doing a TRO/injunction and having the loan and deed of trust rescinded and voided. I was going to put that on schedule B #35 for other as "Possible claim against lenders." As I plan on bringing a complaint against more than one lender. I know you said i can file a complaint in Civil Court while in BK, but don't i need the ok from the trustee first? Do I write a motion to him for that or just list it on Schedule C and go from there?

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied380 days and 10 hours ago.

1) Given the information you provided, the value of your exemption is 0, as the balance of the mortgage (the principal) is more than the value of the property. So this property does not belong on Schedule C.

2) The debt to the HOA is an unsecured non-priority debt - so it belongs on Schedule F.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer replied380 days and 9 hours ago.

but the HOA recorded a judgement lien on the property and my name, so can't they still try to collect it if I don't do the motion and all the paperwork to get it removed?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied380 days and 9 hours ago.

Yes - you are correct. I forgot that HOA liens come before any mortgage liens.

The HOA debt is secured, and you do have to file a lien avoidance motion to have to lien removed.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 3030
Answered: 5/9/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
170 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan