How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own the mortgage on a home in Ohio. Borrower filed BK13,

Resolved Question:

I own the mortgage on a home in Ohio. Borrower filed BK13, filed to make pymts to us (actually the prior loan owner at that time). The prior loan owner obtained relief from sta, and negotiated a forbearance agreement w/ the borrower. They are now current on the loan. The BK was later converted to BK7. I was reviewing pacer docs. Filings include:
1. discharge of debtor in a chapter 7 case
2. trustee notice of proposed abandonment

I wld like to ensure that my lien remains secured and that I am not missing any important BK filings to protect the position. Can someone help review this BK docket? Pls let me know fee for doing so. I will be back in 30min incase someone is available to discuss.XXX@XXXXXX.XXX, tel: XXX-XXX-XXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
I can go over the list of papers that were filed for this Bankruptcy case. It looks like you provided a deposit for this question. There would not be an additional charge.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
pls advise if you can review the court docket on pacer, and/or if I shld email the docs to you. My email:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX. Tx, Jerrel
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Please provide links to the documents. If I have to get them from Pacer, I have to pay.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if this provides what you need.

1. Relief from stay doc:
https://ecf.ohnb.uscourts.gov/doc1/140130251783

2. Notice of proposed abandonment:
https://ecf.ohnb.uscourts.gov/doc1/140133704874

3.Discharge of debtor:
https://ecf.ohnb.uscourts.gov/doc1/140133868538

As mentioned, I wld like to ensure my lien and secured creditor position are protected, and that the "abandonment" or discharge filings do not impact that.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

No - that did not work.

Can you copy and paste the contents of the documents?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
cannot upload docs.
if you can look on pacer, the debtor's name: Gregory K Mason in Northern Ohio district, case # XXXXX I will reimburse for pacer expenses.
Does that work?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
any luck w/ this?
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

I can see the documents. The charge is minimal, so don't worry about it.

There was no relief from the automatic stay granted - because the motion was withdrawn.

1) Is this property rental property or is it the debtor's residence?

2) There is also a bank with a mortgage on this property. Is your mortgage junior to that mortgage?

3) Were you listed as a creditor in the Bankruptcy paperwork?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Re: relief, wasn't it granted here: "02/04/2011 66 Order Upon Affidavit of Kundaur Capital Corporation Granting Final Relief From Stay Signed on 2/4/2011 (RE: related document(s) 65 Affidavit). (buehl crt) (Entered: 02/04/2011)"

This is a debtor's residence. I am the bank with the mortgage on the property, we are the sr (first) lien.

I bought the loan from Kondaur. I am NOT in the BK paperwork. I was about to process transfer of claim docs when Kondaur told me no need given that relief was granted. If this is incorrect, I am guessing I shld process transfer of claim.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

You are correct - the stay was released on 2/4/11.
There are no documents that released the lien on the property, which is anyway not possible for any mortgage for the debtor's residence in a Chapter 7.
Additionally, the abandonment notice - which is routine - and the discharge papers have not addressed the lien (which is routine).
(When it is possible to remove a lien in any Bankruptcy, it is necessary for the debtor to file a separate "Lien Avoidance" motion while the Bankruptcy is in progress, in order to remove the lien.)


I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to be crystal clear:
1. you are saying that my first lien is secure and not undermined by the abandonment or discharge filings. Correct?
2. relief WAS granted. Correct?
3. If relief was granted, I am free to have direct contact w/ the borrower. Correct?
4. do i need to process transfer of claim documents or respond to the trustee's abandonment or discharge filings?
Tx!
Jerrel
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

1) Yes - abandoning property just means the trustee does not want it, or cannot take it. Abandoning property has no affect on liens.

2) Yes - relief from the automatic stay was granted twice - 1) on 2/4/11 while the Bankruptcy was in progress: and 2) on the date of discharge.

3) Yes - relief from the stay and the abandonment mean you can foreclose the lien as if the Bankruptcy had not been filed. However, as the mortgage was discharged in the Bankruptcy, you cannot attempt to collect the money for the mortgage.

4) There is nothing for you to file with the Bankruptcy court, and there is no need to respond to the abandonment or discharge.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.