Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In the State of Alabama .. I am with an HOA .. We do have a

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3047
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

In the State of Alabama .. I am with an HOA .. We do have a lien in place for years of non dues pmts from a resident .. the foreclosure auction was set with a week of the Chapter 13 filing ... of course we are secured but are at a stay. This resident now feels that since we are at a stay on the foreclosure that she has regained all rights to the use of the pool ect ... even though our covenants clearly state a person must be in good standing ... she just says "talk to my lawyer". What is your opinion of just how many rights this Chapter 13 gives her?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Submitted: 408 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied407 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,
There are 8 actions that creditors are not allowed to do once a Bankruptcy is filed - such as discontinuing any court proceeding, or attempting to collect any debt - because of the automatic stay that goes into effect as soon as a Bankruptcy is filed. Not allowing pool access to someone who is delinquent with their HOA dues is not one of the prohibited actions.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 3047
Answered: 5/8/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan