How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am fileing a Chapter 13. I have two propertys. I want to

Resolved Question:

I am fileing a Chapter 13. I have two propertys. I want to hold on to them. My lein holder will work with me and do a modification but only before I file the BK. After we file the BK they say I they will not be able to modify my loan and I will be sigining a afadavid so I am aware of that .. My attorney advises me not to file the remodafacation untill we file our BK.. I do not know what to do.. I need to do somthing this week. either way since I am behind on my rental the fileing will hold up the foreclosure which ever I file first. I just don't know whop is got my best intrest here ..Can you possibly advise or comment ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

Why are you filing a chapter 13 bankruptcy?
What is your attorneys reason for holding off on the modification?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm filing due to a job that they did not pay me and a death in the family..In short..


 


My attorney says --it will delay my case untill it is completed because ? The trustee wants hard #'s. To figure my payments..

Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

Do you have credit card debt that is outstanding? Are you working now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes to both questions.
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.

I am going to open your question to the other experts. You have not been charged
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok. I have to pick up my kids. Be back later..
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) What are the current market values of each property?
2) What are the mortgage balances for each property?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. Current--$ 270,000 --Owe 385,000


2. " " --$ 395,000 to 4000,000 -- Owe $ 515,000

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Last questions:

1) Which one is the rental property?

2) Does each property have only one mortgage? If not, what are the balances on each mortgage?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The rental--is $ 385,000 My parents rent from me. My mother just passed.


I am 4 months behind.. My dad will have to move out unless he wants to help out a little more. I've been making all there payments fro 12 years.


 


Both propertys have 2nd's on them . Approx my total debt. totals about 280,000 that includes sucured and unsecured ..

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

What are the balances of the 2 mortgages for the rental property?

What are the balances of the 2 mortgages for the residence?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Condo --$ 385,000 / 2nd. $ 25,000


My Res. $ 518,000 / 2nd. $ 125,000

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Given the information you provided, you would be far better off filing a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. This is because both second mortgages can be "crammed down". This means their balances can be discharged in your Chapter 13 Bankruptcy.

Additionally, the unsecured portion of the condo's first mortgage - $115,000 - can be discharged.

This is significantly better than what you could possibly expect from a modification.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Wow . I was told basicly that from my dad who is a retired bk attorney . But it's been a lot of years and things have changed. But after talking to my lien holder today she obviously has there intrest in hand.. And wants me to file the modification papers now.. I am meeting with my attorney this week and hopefully we will file by weeks end.. So I will concentrate on the fileing of my bk..


 


Thanks ,


 


I have to go now I'm late for a appointment..


 


G.K.

Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Okay!

But before you leave, please don't forget to hit the "ACCEPT" button.

Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.