How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26881
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI,MY MOM IS EIGHTY AND IN SUBSTANTIAL DEBT,IN VIRGINIA.IS

Customer Question

HI,MY MOM IS EIGHTY AND IN SUBSTANTIAL DEBT,IN VIRGINIA.IS IT POSSIBLE TO DECLARE BANKRUPTCY AND KEEP HER HOUSE AND CAR?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney here to assist you.

 

Yes, this is possible if she is not behind on her house and car payments. If that is the case, she can file chapter 7 and receive a discharge for all debts - except those that she reaffirms (agrees to continue to pay in order to keep the property), such as the house and car.

 

It is quite common for people to file bankruptcy and reaffirm the debts on their shelter and means of transportation.

 

If she is behind on her house or car payment, the lender would be able to agree to allow her to catch up and reaffirm the debt OR it could refuse to allow her to bring the payments current and foreclose/repossess based on her default. Even if she files bankruptcy, the creditors can proceed with their collection once it asks the court for permission to be relieved from the automatic stay, which is a common request.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
MY MOM ONLY HAS A REVOLVING SECOND MORTGAGE ON HER HOUSE,THAT SHE PAYS EVERY MOMTH,AND THE CAR IS AN OLD CAR WITH NO PAYMENTS.SHE HAS ALOT OF CREDIT CARD DEBT,THAT SHE USED TO SUPPORT HERSELF.IF SHE CAN FILE,HOW DO I DO IT?
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

Your mother's vehicle would be exempt if she owes nothing on it and it is worth less than $6000 ($10,000 if she uses it for work).

 

Here's a good link that outlines the bankruptcy process in Va: http://www.virginia-bankruptcy.com/process.html.

 

If she's serious about filing, she should see a local bankruptcy attorney to handle it for her to make sure her voluntary petition is correct and that she is able to get all of her debts discharged except her mortgage.

 

The initial filing is the voluntary petition, which can be viewed here: http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/RulesAndPolicies/rules/BK_Forms_Current/B_001.pdf. Also, there are several schedules and forms that must be filed, which are listed here: http://www.uscourts.gov/FormsAndFees/Forms/BankruptcyForms.aspx

 

Usually, simple bankruptcies can be done for less than $1000, and it's well worth the money to make sure it gets done right.

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
CAN YOU TELL ME IS IT BETTER FOR A LAWYER TO DO ALL THESE FORMS?DO YOU KNOW WHERE I CAN FIND A LAWYER IN ONE OF THESE AREAS?FARMVILLE,LYNCHBERG,SOUTH BOSTON,OR SOUTH HILL?I'M TRYING TO DO THIS FROM ANOTHER STATE,PLEASE HELP!!
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.

I would certainly recommend that she hire an attorney to handle this. Again, the expense usually isn't that great for a simple filing like this.

 

The best way to find a local bankruptcy attorney is to visit www.martindale.com. You can locate an attorney by area of practice and location.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions