Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in NJ. If I walk away from a condominium that is becoming

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1553
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
My god, Socrateaser's insight analyzed the root of my legal issue. His advise...
Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!

Customer Question

I am in NJ. If I walk away from a condominium that is becoming financially unbearable afford/live and my mortgage company foreclosed on me, wouldn't bankruptcy chapter 7 protect me from the lender trying to go after me. I am currently underwater, a property that is less than 200,000 in value and I owe the mortgage company about 300,000. For this reason, I am assuming that there is going to huge deficiency after any sale. I would like to know if the bankruptcy filing would protect me from the mortgage company to go after any deficiencies.
Also, I have some credit cards debt and would like to know and would like to know the possible tax consecuences of discharges of mortgage and credit card debts during a bankruptcy. wouldn't the IRS treat the discharges of debt as income to me and tax me on the amounts that get eventually discharged? What is the best way to protect from the IRS and lenders or best way to go about it. Any recommendations appreciated and recommendation of attorney in NJ also appreciated.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Exploring options right. Tried to modify last year with lender but they gave me hard time and disqualified me.

Submitted: 381 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied381 days and 16 hours ago.

If you file bankruptcy before the property is actually foreclosed, then the discharge in bankruptcy also discharges the associated tax obligation. Also, until Jan 1, 2013, IRC 108(a)(1)(E) protects homeowners from being taxed on a discharged debt secured by the taxpayer's principal residence.

Re the debt itself, the bankruptcy prevents the lender from attempting to try to collect any unpaid deficiency balance on the loan.

Re the credit cards, the discharge in bankruptcy also discharges the tax liability associated with the forgiveness of debt.

In short, based on your stated facts, Chapter 7 appears to be a very good plan for you.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to educate the public about the law. Please help me in this effort by clicking Accept (or, click on one of the happy smiley faces/stars/etc., if applicable) for my Answer to your Question. If you have a subscription account, clicking Accept does not create any additional charge. It merely gets me credit for my Answer.

And, if you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Thanks!

Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 1553
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
232 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan