How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4708
Experience:  36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
29685164
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Get This.I just filed my BK 7 papers(did it myself) with the

Resolved Question:

Get This.I just filed my BK 7 papers(did it myself) with the court.One of the main reasons I was filing was I was facing a lawsuit from one of the charge cards.Literally right after i walked out of the bankruptcy court i got a call from the plantiff willing to settle for $1,000.I had called and written them to settle for a very low amt because I am so broke.
So my question is can I stop the BK now that I filed.If so,how hard,how fast and what is the process for it.If i did cancel,could I ever file again? Thx.
This is my luck in life.my life has always had this terrible timing.Thx for your help.
I really dont have that much more debt so i prefer not to file.
Also,if I can cancel does the BK filing still get reported as a public record?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. If you have just filed, and have not had your hearing, you can go to the clerk's office and obtain a form called request for dismissal. and if the clerk will not give it to you, wherever you purchased the forms will also have this form. And you need to complete it, file it with the court and send a copy to the trustee that has been assigned to your case which the court clerk will provide you the name of. But do this quickly. Note, however, that since your filed,even if it is dismissed, it is now public record that you filed though it will show also that your case was dismissed. Finally, yes you can file again as your dismissal is without prejudice allowing you to file immediately if you need to.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since it will show as a public record but dismissed does it look any better that it is dismissed or will the dismissed bk be no better than a BK that was discharged
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I sent u a reply.also can I get the filing fee back? Probably not?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I called the clerk who said there is no standard form.I would have to file a motion to judge.Is that true?
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
The form is request for dismissal. And page two of the form is the order for the judge to sign. And you file it with the court, the form is then sent to the judge who is assigned the case. And he signs it without a hearing after you have served the trustee and your creditors. So technically you can call it a motion but it is really a request as there is no oppostion.
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4708
Experience: 36 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How would u suggest I proceed.The plaintiff said he can't settle if I filed bk.Do I get a contingent l
from plaintiff if I get bk dismissed. they will settle for a
$1,000.I assume I don't get back my filing fee.How is a dismissed bk. viewed by creditors or employers vs a regular bk?
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
You are posting several questions that are not follow up. And I would be happy to answer your questions if you request me at the beginning of your new post.

I wish you well. And I thank you for using this service. Note, because I help people like you for a living, I depend on your support. Likewise, your abiding by the honor system by Clicking the stars or faces button is most appreciated. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. A BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK is also most welcomed. Your Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions