Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can creditors garnish my long term disability check if i am in bankruptcy? this is for Ill

 
cortrightlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:cortrightlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick and thorough response. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your quick response. It was good getting validation for what I...
Positive
Guess there is no real firm answer to my question
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Anserwed my questions in detail and with good knowledge...Happy with the...
Positive
I received very good advice and now I understand my situation and know how to...
Positive
thanks
Positive
When I get my money back I will tip you! Thank You for your prompt answer!
Positive
answered questions as hoped. Thanks! but I'm broke. Sorry about no tip.
Positive
Was compassionate when he had to confirm some bad news for me.

Customer Question

can creditors garnish my long term Disability check if i am in bankruptcy? this is for Illinois and Florida law

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Illinois

Already Tried:
not done anything yet.

Submitted: 341 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 341 days and 11 hours ago.


cortrightlaw : No they can not, if you file bankruptcy the automatic stay goes into place immediately upon the filing of the bankruptcy. The automatic stay stops all collection actions while it is in place until your bankruptcy concluded and your debts are permanently discharged.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 458
Answered: 5/4/2012

Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
What is the criteria to file bankruptcy to avoid creditor Here 3/15/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
I filed Chapter 7 in August 2004 and then I filed a Chapter 13 in November 2007. The trus 3/11/2013
Debtors has approximately $140,000 to $155,000. equity in their 3/11/2013
to Paul K, Esq. only On their third amended claim, they 3/6/2013
What do i do if i recieved a letter saying im being sued by 3/5/2013
My friend owned a restaurant business in Cape Coral Florida 3/4/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC