How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I own 100% of an C-Corp and have personally guaranteed the

Resolved Question:

If I own 100% of an C-Corp and have personally guaranteed the debts of the corp, can I go Chapter 11 for the corp and not take personal bankruptcy?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
Is this bank your only creditor or your main creditor?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Only Corp Creditor. Have personal debt and have been paying Corp bills with personal funds
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Then filing a Chapter 11 for your corporation will probably not help you, as a majority of your creditors must approve your re-organization plan. If this bank is your only corporate creditor, that bank must approve your re-organization plan. If the bank will not work with you now, there is no reason to expect that they will work with you if you file a corporate Bankruptcy - as they do not have to work with you because you file a Bankruptcy.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I am not trying to get out of paying my debt, I just do not have the same cash flow as in the past and need to reduce my payments. I tried to move the loan but can not.

If I can not make the payments, what are my options?

 

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Does your corporation own significant assets that can be sold?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
We own no assets. we are a professional services company and have no accounts receivable, inventory. We get paid a commission or consultnat fee when we complete our work. Auto, computers etc are all personally owned and have very little value.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

Then if the debt is not paid, there is nothing the bank can do to the corporation.

If you file a personal Bankruptcy, then there will also be nothing they can do to you personally. If the bank will not work with you, filing a personal Bankruptcy would be the only way to protect yourself.

Perhaps if you explain this to the bank, they will be more likely to work with you.

 

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your quick responses!
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
You're welcome! And thank you for accepting my answer!

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions