How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5142
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just completed a chapter 13 bankruptcy in Dutchess County

Customer Question

I have just completed a chapter 13 bankruptcy in Dutchess County NY. I have surrendered my house. Am I still responsible for the maintenance of the property. My ex neighbors have been calling!! THANK YOU.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 4 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. No you are absolutely NOT!

Note, in your chapter 13, you signed a declaration that you were not reaffirming the home. Likewise, that put the lender on notice that you are no longer legally obligated to maintain the property. so you should refer any phone calls to the bank or whomever is your lender.

I wish you well. And I thank you for using this service. Note, because I help people like you for a living, I depend on your support. Likewise, your abiding by the honor system by Clicking the ACCEPT button now is most appreciated. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. A BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK is also most welcomed. Your Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions