How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask HCLegal Your Own Question
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a multi-tenant building in which my main tenant has

Resolved Question:

I have a multi-tenant building in which my main tenant has filed chapter 7. He has 5 of the 9 units in the building. They filed on 12-2-11. I see on the proof of claim form, B10, that i can claim the unpaid rent of Nov and Dec. What about the rent from Jan 12 to now?
How do I claim that? Their lease was to the end of the year. The court is using me as a storage warehouse! Doesn't seem fair. They won't even consolidate to 1 or 2 unit so i can lease out the others.
Thanks, RPW
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 4 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question here on Just Answer.

Only the debt that was incurred PRIOR to the filing of the bankruptcy can be included in the bankruptcy. Therefore, any rent that became due after the bankruptcy was filed would not be included.

There should have been a place in the bankruptcy petition that listed the unexpired lease with your company. Schedule G, contains the section regarding unexpired leases. If they indicated that they wanted to REJECT the lease then you cannot go after them for any unpaid rent that was incurred after the bankruptcy was filed.

If you want to evict them from your property, then you will need to file a motion for relief from stay. This will give you the courts permission to start the eviction process and kick them out of the leased space.

Please let me know if you have any other questions or if you need clarification regarding my answers.

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. By pressing the ACCEPT you will not be charged any more money. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation.
If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.
Also if you could take a minute and leave feedback that is also greatly appreciated. If you would like to ask me a question in the future you can put “For HCLegal” at the beginning of your question and I will be alerted and will answer your question the next time I am online.

Thank you,

HCLegal and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions