How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
64148031
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the guidelines for filing for Chapter 7 or Chapter

Resolved Question:

What are the guidelines for filing for Chapter 7 or Chapter 13. I do not want to file for my home or other items.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.

HCLegal : Hello and thank you for your question here on Just Answer.
HCLegal : Chapter 7 and chapter 13 do different things....
HCLegal : Chapter 7 is a liquidation, meaning you do not pay anything back. Most people that file chapter 7 do not lose any of their property.
HCLegal : Chapter 13 is more like a debt consolidation, where you would make a monthly payment to a trustee for 3-5 years to pay back a portion of your debt.
HCLegal : Most people that file bankruptcy, file chapter 7, it's quicker and easier and you don't pay anything back.
HCLegal : The main reason you would want to file chapter 13 is if you are trying to stop your house from foreclosed on, or if you are trying to stop your car from being repo'd or if you just make too much money to qualify for chapter 7. Chapter 7 is income based, if you make too much money you will not qualify.
HCLegal : Clarification on the chapter 7 description, you do not pay any of your unsecured debt back. You do have to pay your secured creditors if you want to keep that property.
Customer:

Can the court force me to refinance my home, which would be hard to do because of the amount owed. I have talked with a consolidation company, but I do not feel they are trying to help at this time. I did sign for a three year plan with them ( which is refundable ) to settle all accounts. At this point I have 1148.00 in their account in my name for this. What are the guidelines for income of chapter 7

HCLegal : How many people live in your home?
Customer:

My wife and myself only

HCLegal : And no, the court will not force you to refi your home.
HCLegal : One moment while I determine the median income for a two person household in Ohio.
HCLegal : The median income for a two person household in Ohio is $50,253
HCLegal : If your gross income (excluding social security) is less than that, you should qualify for a chapter 7.
Customer:

With my retirement and ss, and my wife's ss our total income 38820.00. Most of the debit owed is credit cards in my wife name, but most was actually charged by me or both. Should we file together or separately. If I do not claim social security my retirement is 15432.00 and my wife has no other income.

HCLegal : Geneeslly you should file together unless none of the debt is in your spouses name.
HCLegal : Generally..... Not geneeslly weird autocorrect sorry
Customer:

If you file Chapter 7 bankruptcy what happens to your credit rate

HCLegal : At first it will go down, as bankruptcy is the worse thing you can do to your credit. Mbut it is easier to rebuild your credit after the bankruptcy. It generally take 1-2 years to rebuild your credit after the bankruptcy is over.
Customer:

I thank you, XXXXX XXXXX will save this info, and may come back to you for future info.

HCLegal : You are welcome...
HCLegal :  I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation. If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.Positive feedback is also greatly appreciated.  I leave all my customers feedback and it will only take a second!
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
HCLegal and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Bankruptcy Lawyer
HCLegal
HCLegal
Partner
116 Satisfied Customers
I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.