Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in dept with the irs. I am fine with the rest of my bills

 
dylatess's Avatar
  • Answered by:dylatess
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 327
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
You sound really experienced with this matter
Positive
Great answer, easy to understand, I thank you
Positive
Kind, sensitive, thorough and knowledgeable.
Positive
Thank you for the direction to take and I was not aware he had to have it...
Positive
Thank you so much for your information. This has clarified the situation and...
Positive
thank you, i appreciate your response. i will have a local attorney write me a...
Positive
Thank you for answering promptly and professionally. I appreciate your insight...
Positive
I appreciate the advise.I feel better knowing we are headed in the right...

Customer Question

I am in dept with the irs. I am fine with the rest of my bills If I file chapter 7 will this effect my credit card and car loans that I'm with good standing with and want to keep good standing with? I owe 77,000. to the IRS also we have a lawsuit against our company that the insurance co is not backing. and they are coming after us.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
The IRS is not willing to work with us. We had the state looking into this matter but the insurance co. is not complying. So they are coming after us.

Submitted: 389 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied389 days and 1 hours ago.

Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Please note that when you file a bankruptcy, you cannot pick and choose and instead have to list all of your bills. And that includes those creditors that you are in good standing with. So you will not be able to use the credit cards any longer. As for your car loans, those are secured debts and so long as you keep paying the monthly payments, you can keep the cars. Regarding the IRS, if you have taxes that are owing more than five years,and you have filed your returns on time, some of your taxes may be discharged. but if they are newer obligations, the BK filing will not help. But my advice is to sit down with a BK attorney who wil probably suggest that you file a chapter 13 BK which will take care of paying the IRS though you may pay back very little or even zero to your other creditors. He will also discuss how the BK affects the lawsuit. But do get advice ASAP and note that most BK attorneys offer free consultations.

I wish you well. And I thank you for using this service. Note, because I help people like you for a living, I depend on your support. Likewise, your abiding by the honor system by Clicking the ACCEPT button now is most appreciated. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. A BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK is also most welcomed. Your Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 327
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: 34 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied389 days ago.

Thank You for your response. One more question I understand that I can't pick and choose
my creditors. I called amex explained to them my situation and they told me BK would not effect me if I continue to pay my bill. Have you ever heard of this?

Picture
Expert:  dylatess replied389 days ago.

yES I have as Am Ex will have you sign what is known as a reaffirmation wherein you agree to pay your bill, even though you have listed them in a BK.

 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
132 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan