Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My brother and his wife have named me and my mom as creditors

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3165
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much FiveStarLaw, I appreciate how well you explained the answer to...
Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...

Customer Question

My brother and his wife have named me and my mom as creditors in their bankruptcy. They borrowed $4,000 about a year ago. When they borrowed the money we signed a hand written agreement that my brothers truck, 4 wheel motorcycle, and 2 wheel motorcycle would be collateral for the loan. We have possesion of the truck but not the pink slip. I need to know how his bankruptcy is going to affect us? Can the court require we give the truck back? Can the court require them to give us the pink slip to the truck, as well as the motorcycles? Would it be worth it for us to attend the Meeting of Creditors?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nothing

Submitted: 384 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied384 days and 4 hours ago.

*This chat is not intended as legal advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon.*

Welcome to JustAnswer,


My name isXXXXX shall do whatever I possibly can to provide you with helpful information about the law. Please keep in mind that, although I am an attorney, I am prohibited from giving customers of the site legal advice or forming an attorney-client relationship on this forum.

If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

If you perfected the lien on the vehicles at the time the loan was made, the lien on the vehicles will continue after the bankruptcy. However if you did not properly lien the vehicles, the debt will be discharged/erased and the trustee will take possession of the vehicles. The trustee will likely want to review all of your paperwork to determine whether to challenge the lien

Does this answer your question?

Customer replied384 days and 4 hours ago.

We did not do a lien because we were trying to give him a chance to pay the loan back. What does the trustee do with the vehicle?

 

What if we no longer have the vehicle?

 

Should we go to the meeting of creditors?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied384 days and 4 hours ago.

I am happy to answer your follow-up questions

We did not do a lien because we were trying to give him a chance to pay the loan back. What does the trustee do with the vehicle?
The trustee will sell the vehicle and distribute the proceeds among the creditors


What if we no longer have the vehicle?
the trustee may possibly file suit against you


Should we go to the meeting of creditors?
it may be helpful


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 3165
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied384 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you

Customer replied383 days and 3 hours ago.

I did more research on this matter. We live in California, and what I read makes it sound like most, if not all, his property will be considered exempt and he will get to keep the truck. What do you think?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied383 days and 3 hours ago.


I do not know your brothers financial position or what exemption system he has chosen

Here are the exemptions for California:
http://www.bankruptcyinformation.com/CA_exemp.htm

You can see that system I allows a $1900 vehicle exemption and system II provides a motor vehicle exemption of $2275

 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My bank told me that they are second mortgage lien on my house 5/13/2013
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
162 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan