Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I filed joint bankruptcy with my husband(passed away 2 days

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3005
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I filed joint bankruptcy with my husband(passed away 2 days ago }and there were 2 policies ,one group with my employer and one private,each in the amount of $20,000.00.we are in the state of Virginia.Can this money be taken and given to the bankruptcy courts,we have had our creditors meeting,filing was Dec.23,2012

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Virginia

Already Tried:
Got answer from "just ask",but my attorney is saying Iwill have to give up the private policy.That is the amount of $20,000.00.My mother called her attorney and he says he did'nt think her attorney knew what he was talking about or did not know.Can you please tell me .My mother ask you the question before my husband death,and it said Virginia was exempt. I am waiting for your respond. Thank you kindly.

Submitted: 373 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 373 days and 19 hours ago.


cfortunato :

Hi JACustomer,

cfortunato :

First I would like to offer my condolences on the loss of your husband. I am sure this is a very difficult time for you.

cfortunato :

I am checking the statute for you.

cfortunato :

These were life insurance policies?

Customer :

yes

cfortunato :

In Virginia, life insurance proceeds are exempt (protected) from the Bankruptcy estate. This means the Bankruptcy court cannot take your life insurance money.

Customer :

they both were ,but 1 group 1 private

cfortunato :

This is pursuant to Virginia Stat. 38.2-3122.

Customer :

would that make a difference

cfortunato :

This applies to all life insurance - group and private.

Customer :

on private and group

cfortunato :

No - it does not make a difference whether the insurance is group or private.

Customer :

thank yo ,as you have always had my mothers trust now mine thanks again

cfortunato :

You're welcome!

cfortunato :

Please don't forget to hit the "ACCEPT" button.

cfortunato :

Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3005
Answered: 4/25/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan