Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I started out as a single member LLC and business loans were made to the LLC with me as pe

 
Terry L.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Terry L.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2128
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful, thank you
Positive
Quick Response with solid information
Positive
Thanks for a job well-done. Good, prompt information.
Positive
Thanks for the quick response & thorough answer.
Positive
THANKS SO MUCH!
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Very helpful. Clearly answered the question I needed answered!
Positive
The answer was brief but to the point.
Positive
Thanks I know what to do moving forward with my situation

Customer Question

I started out as a single member LLC and business loans were made to the LLC with me as personal guarantor. My LLC status was revoked 4 years ago for owning back state taxes which are now paid in full. I have not renewed my LLC status. I am hoping to file a Chap 13 bankruptcy and include my business in order to protect my assets and continue running business restructured. Will the court acknowledge me as a sole proprietor and allow for a Chap 13 since I have not been operating as an LLC since 2008 with none of the protections of an LLC and all the risk?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Rhode Island

Already Tried:
I had a consult with a local bankruptcy attorney and, but he is questioning whether there is precedent for a revoked single member LLC to be considered a sole proprietor in Chap 13 court. If you can point me to some legal references, it would be very helpful.

Submitted: 428 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Terry L. replied428 days and 9 hours ago.


Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Businesses do not file chapter 13. Businesses can file chapter 7 liquidation, or chapter 11 reorganization

Terry L. :

If your intent is to stay in business, then you would look to chapter 11

Terry L. :

Otherwise, if you file a personal bankruptcy, you can include debts you guaranteed as well.

Terry L. :

The business would still be liable for any unpaid portion though if you just file individual bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

Sole proprietor vs LLC really doesn't come into play if you are looking to stay in business.

Terry L. :

ch13 will not help you with that, only chapter 11.

Terry L. :

do you have any questions?

Customer :

I am a tiny business and Chap 11 is absolutely out of the question. I need to know specifically if there is any precedent in Chap 13 case law where a single member LLC's status was revoked. I have incurred all the risks of a sole proprietor, I file a schedule C, I no longer am a recognized LLC.

Customer :

All debt is debt from my business. For which I am personal guarantor.

Terry L. :

one moment

Customer :

I've already had a consult about the basics with a local attorney, and he cannot answer this question.

Terry L. :

11 USC 109(e) Only an individual with regular income that owes, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts of less than $250,000 and noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less than $750,000, or an individual with regular income and such individual’s spouse, except a stockbroker or a commodity broker, that owe, on the date of the filing of the petition, noncontingent, liquidated, unsecured debts that aggregate less than $250,000 and noncontingent, liquidated, secured debts of less than $750,000 may be a debtor under chapter 13 of this title.

Terry L. :

since a business is not an individual, it cannot file chapter 13.

Terry L. :

Only chapter 7 or chapter 11 is available.

Customer :

Bu a sole proprietor CAN filer a Chapter 13.

Terry L. :

if you file as an individual for chapter 13, you can include business debts that you have guaranteed.

Customer :

for his/her business.

Customer :

AS THEY ARE ONE -IN-THE-SAME ENTITY.

Terry L. :

yes, but the creditors will close the accounts, and won't let them continue operation using those accounts and vendors

Terry L. :

So, if the goal is to stay in business and reorganize the debt, a chapter 13 won't work

Terry L. :

The accounts will be closed, and the debts would be paid thru the chapter 13.

Customer :

Main creditors are mortgage on the biz property and 2 EDC loans. We pay COD for all inventory/supplies (we're a tiny breakfast lunch diner)

Terry L. :

Any portion not paid thru the bankruptcy case (many are only paid 10% and up) would remain the business liability if the business was seeking to stay open.

Customer :

So no real vendors would be affected

Terry L. :

so, you can file a personal chapter 13

Customer :

All secured debt

Terry L. :

You can include all debts you have guaranteed.

Terry L. :

For mortgage arrears, you would have to pay them 100% thru the case.

Customer :

But creditors will still seek it from the business and force liquidation?

Terry L. :

showing the court you can afford the mortgage, and the bankruptcy payment in addition to all of your normal monthly expenses.

Customer :

Yes - but isn't a business mortgage eligible for lien stripping?

Terry L. :

not during the case if you are paying them back, they cannot pursue cosigners without approval from the court.

Terry L. :

no

Customer :

It's not my primary mortgage or my residence

Terry L. :

only residence is allowd.

Terry L. :

can't strip on non-residence.

Customer :

How about cramdown - real estate is underwater

Terry L. :

nope

Customer :

business real estate and residence both

Customer :

So business mortgage would not be affected by Chap 13 and would remain the same?

Terry L. :

cramdowns are only for non-real estate property that is secured (cars, furniture etc)

Terry L. :

meaning you have to pay the business mortgage if you are looking to stay in business, yes

Customer :

I thought it would be considered an asset in a Chap 13

Customer :

Yes - understood, but is there no modification of mortgage to current property value?

Customer :

for biz property?

Terry L. :

The ownership interest of the business is an asset

Customer :

Which translates into what in BK court?

Terry L. :

You would pay all mortgage arrears thru the case, there is no cramdown or stripping of non-residential property in ch13

Terry L. :

i don't understand your question

Terry L. :

I would recommend ch11 based on what you are telling me, not chapter 13.

Terry L. :

You may have more options with chapter 11 on reorganizing the debt

Customer :

Thanks. I don't have $50,000 for a chapter 11! I'm a mom & pop biz.

Terry L. :

and restructuring the secured loans. You'll have to talk to a local chapter 11 attorney to get specific information

Terry L. :

I hear ya

Terry L. :

much of the fee may be able to be rolled into the case though

Terry L. :

do you have any other bankruptcy questions?

Customer :

Appreciate your advice. Do you know of any case law where someone who started out as an LLC and lost LLC status was able to file 13 and include business assets? If there is a precedent it would be helpful to know. Otherwise I am looking at receivership for the business and pers Cahp 13 for me. I work another full time job in addition to owning my diner.

Customer :

So am a "wage earner" and believe I can support a plan

Terry L. :

All assets are listed in a chapter 13.

Customer :

Ok. Thanks again.

Terry L. :

if you have signed personally for the asset purchase as well as for the business, it is properly listed.

Terry L. :

Your interest in the business assets are also an asset that would be listed on schedules A & B too, so that would properly be listed in any bankruptcy filing. let me know if you have any other questions. Thanks and good luck.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.7 %
Accepts: 2128
Answered: 4/17/2012

Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
Please review first what you wrote on involuntary bankruptcy. 5/26/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
Hello, I asked you a question on 2/2/2013 in category of 3/12/2013
Hello, I am a lawyer from Poland and I need an answer re: 3/4/2013
My husband and I had to file for 7BK two years ago. Our attny 3/3/2013
bankruptcy law: i want to settle my debt with creditors however 2/23/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
180 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan