Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My landlord is in Ch 11 bankruptcy. My deposit is not in a

 
cortrightlaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:cortrightlaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 458
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very quick and thorough response. Thank you
Positive
Thank you for your quick response. It was good getting validation for what I...
Positive
Guess there is no real firm answer to my question
Positive
very helpful
Positive
Anserwed my questions in detail and with good knowledge...Happy with the...
Positive
I received very good advice and now I understand my situation and know how to...
Positive
thanks
Positive
When I get my money back I will tip you! Thank You for your prompt answer!
Positive
answered questions as hoped. Thanks! but I'm broke. Sorry about no tip.
Positive
Was compassionate when he had to confirm some bad news for me.

Customer Question

My landlord is in Ch 11 bankruptcy. My deposit is not in a trust. If the Ch 11 fails, how much notice will I get before I have to vacate the property? Will I get my deposit back? I live in California.

Submitted: 398 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 398 days and 20 hours ago.


cortrightlaw : You should get your deposit back if you have to leave but the new owner will most likely honor your lease.
JACUSTOMER-5t30g65o- :

i am just about to enter a month to month with landlord who is individual but addendum says property of lease is part of ch. 11 bankruptcy. if i am just living there, and Ch. 11 is rejected or terminated and property taken by bankruptcy court, how would i get my deposit back? deposit is 2800 so I don't want to lose it on a short term lease.

JACUSTOMER-5t30g65o- :

it also says deposit goes to owner, not held in escrow

cortrightlaw :

The property will not be taken by the bankruptcy court, it is most likely security for a loan on the property, if the property is not paid the bank would foreclose on the property, at that time they would most likely want everyone to stay, they would not want to lose all of their rental income as that would reduce the value of the property.

cortrightlaw :

At worst you are at risk for losing your rental deposit, and a month to month lease does not bind you into to much of a time commitment in case you do need to move.

JACUSTOMER-5t30g65o- :

my deposit is 2800 and that is what i want to know about. i would not enter a lease if i could lose that. the property does not have a loan on it.

cortrightlaw :

It sounds like you might be better of not entering into the lease and moving to a new location were you do not have to be concerned about losing your deposit. The landlord is supposed to keep the deposit segregated but this rarely happens, he most like could spend it and not have it available which would put you into a litigation situation which you should try to avoid.

cortrightlaw :

Have I satisfactorily answered your question? If I have please remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our discussion), i will gladly clarify my response or respond to follow up questions if needed.

 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
If a debtor who is filing a chapter 7 BK wishes to purchase 5/8/2013
Is there a lawyer or expert in bankruptcy law who could explain 5/7/2013
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan