How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2820
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a debtor filing for chapter 13 BK owes the IRS back taxes

Resolved Question:

If a debtor filing for chapter 13 BK owes the IRS back taxes can a payment plan with the IRS be included in the chapter 13 plan?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 4 years ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Absolutely!

Terry L. :

taxes are paid 100% if they are less than 3 years old when the bankruptcy is filed. If they were filed and more than 3 years old, they can be paid at the unsecured rate in the plan (10-100%)

Terry L. :

Do you have any questions?

Terry L. :

you may have logged off., if you have any other questions, please let me know. thanks

Customer:

Thank you

Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions