Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I borrowed $ on my business in 96. I am the grantor on the

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3005
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

I borrowed $ on my business in 96. I am the grantor on the security deed and the Corp is the guarantor. The creditor has foreclosed and showed up with the cops and told me to leave. I filed a 13 two weeks ago. No writ of Possession papers have been filed. Will I be able to keep the business property under a 13?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
I filed a 13 the day before the public auction and filed a Lis Pendens the next AM.

Submitted: 394 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 394 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,
1) Are you the sole owner of the corporation?
2) Who owns the property in question - you personally or the corporation?
3) Does the property in question have any equity? (Equity = current market value minus the balance on any mortgage.)
4) If yes, how much equity does the property have?
5) Was the loan a personal loan, or was it personally guaranteed by you?
6) Did you include this creditor in you Chapter 13 paperwork, or did you only file the emergency petition?

Customer replied 394 days and 17 hours ago.

1) Yes

2) Corporation

3) No equity
4) 0

5) It was a personal loan and the corporation was the guarantor.

6) It was included in the 13 paperwork.

 

The Corp was void on 3/1/1995 and the loan was executed on Oct 26 of 1995. The closing atty did not think that it was a big deal since I was the sole owner.

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 394 days and 15 hours ago.

Since you are the sole owner of the corporation, anything owned by that corporation is also owned by you. Accordingly, that property does become part of your Chapter 13 Bankruptcy estate.
However, since there is a loan being secured by that property, the loan would have to be satisfied in order to keep the property. You would be allowed to pay the loan arrears over the life of the Chapter 13 plan, in addition to the regular monthly loan payment.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

Customer replied 394 days and 11 hours ago.

As long as I can file the 13 and keep the bldg that will work. Is this solid advice?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 394 days and 10 hours ago.

This is not legal advice - it is legal information.

 

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3005
Answered: 4/6/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
My ex-husband is renewing a chapter 13 bankruptcy. He owes 4/30/2013
I have home. Loan $135,000. Zillow show $163,000. I do hace 4/29/2013
California Corporation $20MM+ Sales. Problems include founder 4/26/2013
Trying to figure out if I should file bankruptcy. I have a 4/26/2013
I do have home and Equity about $25,000 and I have cars $15,000 4/26/2013
I am currently in chapter 13. I filed in March 2012 and was 4/25/2013
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in Washington State Do I have the option 4/25/2013
I have filed pro se for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I recently received 4/24/2013
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
87 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan