How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
63110502
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 2 1/2 years into a 5 year Chapter 13 Bankruptcy in the

Customer Question

I am 2 1/2 years into a 5 year Chapter 13 Bankruptcy in the Western District of Michigan. It is once again time to file my income taxes and of course turn over any amount I might get to the Trustee. Last year I received an additional $2500 due to some "Making Education Affordable" part of the tax return. I only had approx. $500 coming back without including that special $2500. This year I have $350 coming back if I don't put in for that Education thing. This "extra" $2500 is something I wouldn't be getting if my son wasn't in college getting student loans. Since this money is coming from my fellow taxpayers, I don't feel I should even apply for it if its going to go to creditors from my past. They can have the amount I would be getting anyway (the $350), but why should I take that money from the government to pay my old creditors? It just doesn't seem right! Would I get in trouble for NOT applying for that extra $2500?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 2 years ago.

cortrightlaw : The trustee is not going to recalculate your taxes so I do not think they would notice but why risk it? You should file your returns as appropriate and turn over the return. I see your point as which is the worst of two evils but you should not do something that could jeopardize your chapter 13 that is over 1/2 over.
Customer:

This bankruptcy stuff is hard to accept that's for sure! Last month I was to receive a Profit Sharing check from GM for the first time in my career, and TWO days before the check arrived I got a letter telling me to turn it all over to the Trustee. We gave up our yearly 3% raise (which the Trustee would not of been entitled to) for that Profit Sharing provision. It was painful to send in that $7000. As far as this 4 years of $2500 a year goes, I think I would rather not send it to them and file three years of amended tax returns after my bankruptcy is discharged. Then I can give the money to my son to help with his burdensome student loans.

cortrightlaw : I understand your frustration and you can do what you want but I just have to tell you what you should do based upon the bankruptcy code. Try to think about it in a more positive light, think of the amount of debt that will be discharged when you complete your plan and you will be debt free.
cortrightlaw :

Have I satisfactorily answered your question? If I have please remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our discussion), i will gladly clarify my response or respond to follow up questions if needed.

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to let you know...I did not apply for the education money and sent my tax forms in as I have for the last two years. I would be getting $358.00 from the Feds (which is being turned over). I owe the State $2.00, and the City a whopping $3.00. My taxes are rather simplistic compared to most folks. I have no investments, profits, losses, etc. Since I sat there and did them myself in an effort to save money, I can always plead ignorance about that credit. I figure the trustee would probably allow me to send in an amended return and surrender the funds at that time. If you are interested at all, I will let you know the results. Thanks again for your time and expertise.
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for the update, I am sure it will work out just fine for you, I highly doubt the trustee will audit your tax returns.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.