How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5145
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If having to file bankruptcy can the take my cars?

Resolved Question:

If having to file bankruptcy can the take my cars?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 4 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. If you are making car payments, you must continue to make your payment or the creditor can repossess your car. Likewise, if you own your car/cars free and clear, you can claim them exempt in the bankruptcy. And depending which state you reside in, you can protect as much as $18000 in the value of your vehicles. So if you cars are older, with lots of miles, it is not a problem. But if you have a new car, and own it free and clear, it will be an issue.

I wish you well. Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are also appreciated An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

dylatess and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions