How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to send a letter to try to settle for a small amt

Resolved Question:

I am going to send a letter to try to settle for a small amt for a credit card lawsuit. The trial is on May 14.I was going to show my rent being late 14 days,debt to the IRS,and first few pages of BK filing paers and pre counseling class I took.I will tell them i will file BK if I lose the case.Basically I will show them they are wasting their time.My brother said he would give me $1,000 if they would settle for that amt.The reason i really dont want to file BK is that I only have a few more accts left to pay off and it makes it harder to get a job with the BK on my record.If I send this letter does that imply any guilt to them or the court since I am doing this before the trial.Do you think my idea of sending the plaintiff these items is a good idea to try to convince them to settle for such a small amount.The debt is up to about 15k.Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 2 years ago.

cortrightlaw : Give me a minute to review your question and respond
cortrightlaw :

No you should be fine, just label the letter as an attempt to settle, settlement letters and or negotiations are not admissible in a civil case, the courts want you to try and attempt to settle so they do not want to punish you for making those attempts.

Customer:

By the way in their response to my motion to compel the plantiff addmitted they do not have the original signed contract and are doing an affadavit instead of being live at the motion hearing April 16.Any thoughts.

Customer:

Do u think putting some of the first pages of the Bk petetion and rent late letter and installment debt is good to show them?

cortrightlaw :

Thats good on the motion I think they have a problem with their case without a signed contract to enforce, you might be better using that info in your settlement letter.

cortrightlaw :

The other info can't hurt just make sure it doesnt disclose anything you do not want them to know.

Customer:

My wifes name is XXXXX XXXXX tax and rent letters white it out?

Customer:

r u still around

Customer:

?

cortrightlaw :

Sorry had to do some other work

cortrightlaw :

Yes white out her info they do not need that

Customer:

One last quest at motion hearing or trial r they going to say did u charge these items? it has been so long I probably cant recollect is that ok to say?

cortrightlaw :

At the discovery motion it should not come up, only the issue of production of the documents you requested. At trial it will most definitely come up, if you do not remember signing a contract or purchasing what they said you purchased just say you do not remember doing so, just do not lie though as the judge will read through that and you dont need that kinda trouble.

Customer:

If i do remember some charges is that the end for my chances to win even wothout signed contract?

cortrightlaw :

Well if you remember the charges its going to be hard to say that you did not have a contract?

cortrightlaw :

Is this in small claims court?

Customer:

civil limited

cortrightlaw :

If you could find an attorney to go for you and as long as they do not subpoena you to go then you could not show up and just have your attorney defend you against their claims that they will not be able to prove, then they could not put you on the stand.

cortrightlaw :

were is the case at?

Customer:

ventura

cortrightlaw :

Just keep working on settle with them for now and maybe they will give in.

Customer:

i have represented myself the whole time could i get attorney midstream

cortrightlaw :

yes if you had the money and could find one up there that would give you a good deal to handle the trial.

Customer:

thx for r time

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.