How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AttyCBradford Your Own Question

AttyCBradford
AttyCBradford,
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
66829710
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
AttyCBradford is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much should I expect to pay for a chapter 7 that will also

Resolved Question:

How much should I expect to pay for a chapter 7 that will also involve the attempt to discharge (old) personal income tax?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  AttyCBradford replied 2 years ago.

AttyCBradford :

Reasonably you can expect to pay anywhere from $500 up to $2,500. It just depends on who you have prepare it, and the way that the firm works. If you hire an attorney most likely the fee is going to be more than if you just hired a bankruptcy preparer. Also some attorneys will allow you to make payments but with that in mind they will not file until the amount is paid in full. But please note, once an attorney has been retained then creditor are no longer legally allowed to contact you, and if they do you might have a lawsuit against them for a violation of the fair debt collection practice act.

Customer:

what would be a reason to not use a preparer? Also- should the fact that I have a tax attorney- who does not do? bankruptcy- help me to keep the chapt 7 cost down- meaning they speak

AttyCBradford :

the reason I personally would not use a preparer is when the situation is complex. If it is a straight forward bankruptcy and you are short on the funds then by all means go ahead and use the preparer. Keep in mind a preparer cannot go to court for you though either.

AttyCBradford :

The mere fact that you have a tax attorney probably will not keep the cost down, the best advice would be to seek out a bk attorney in your area and have them give you a quote. I would say for a chapter 7 anything over $2,500 is way over priced. If its not complex litigation then probably anything over $2,000 is too much. Mind also that I am a licensed attorney in CA so prices might be lower/higher where you are at

Customer:

Ok- the non tax part of it involves very small-not complex corp and personal debt.The complexity could come from the IRS debt. Do I need 2 separate petitions for the corp and personal? Can I not try to discharge the tax debt- just the others and therefor keep it simple-less expensive? I hate to pay a much bigger retainer because of the perceived complexity of the tax aspect.

AttyCBradford :

Chapter 7 can be for a personal interest or a corporation. IRS debt shouldn't be too complex for a properly trained BK attorney

Customer:

do I need to file 2 separate petitions - for the personal and also for the corporation?

AttyCBradford,
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 617
Experience: 
AttyCBradford and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I am still waiting for your response to my last question.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.