Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Bankruptcy Law

Ask a Bankruptcy Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Suppose I have a loan with three people. One of them filed

 
cfortunato's Avatar
  • Answered by:cfortunato
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2996
Verified Expert
in Bankruptcy Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
She immediatel knew the scope of the issue and responded to address my problem.
Positive
Great information
Positive
Good
Positive
Expert was very patient. Highly recommended.
Positive
Thanks for the quick answer!
Positive
Thank you for all your help :)
Positive
Thank You fortunato for all your help.Thank You for your patiance too! I did ask...
Positive
Chris is terrific
Positive
User error! Thanks!
Positive
Chris was very helpful and put my mind at ease. I made a few phone call and no...

Customer Question

Suppose I have a loan with three people.

One of them filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy.
I want to enter into a reaffirmation agreement with debtor number 1 for 1/10 of the balance owed.

However, I still want to collect the rest of the balance owed from the other two.
Is there any problem with collecting the remaining 90% of the balance owed from the other two? Does the reaffirmation agreement with debtor 1 hurt my collection efforts against debtors 2 and 3?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Submitted: 383 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  cfortunato replied 383 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi JACustomer,Debtor 1's Bankruptcy and re-affirmation agreement will not affect your right to collect the remainder of the debt from the other 2 debtors. In fact, in spite of that re-affirmation agreement , you can still collect 100% of the debt from the other 2 debtors if debtor 1 does not pay.cfortunato41002.2652384606

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 2996
Answered: 4/3/2012

Experience: Bankruptcy professor.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Bankruptcy Law Questions Date Submitted
MY wife is going to end up having to file Chap7. We pass the 4/18/2013
We are under Chapter 13 Bankruptcy. We just paid off in full 4/17/2013
I bought a car in August 2009. In November 2009, I filed chapter 4/6/2013
I'm filing for bankruptcy because we lost everything 3 yrs 4/6/2013
I hve a remaider interest in my Mother's life estate, who is 4/5/2013
I asked you a question yesterday and have another. My brother, 3/28/2013
We just finished our court day tuesday, it has not been an 3/28/2013
what do I need to do if my ex owes child support arrears and 3/22/2013
I filed a chap 13 through my atty and then after about a year 3/18/2013
For Paul K., Esq. only Given all that I said in my last 3/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Bankruptcy Lawyer
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Bankruptcy Law Experts

See More Bankruptcy Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Bankruptcy Law

  • Bankruptcy and Credit Card Debt Law
  • Questions about Landlord and Bankruptcy
  • Writ of Replevin Questions
  • Civil Judgment Questions
  • Questions about Personal Guarantee Law
  • Bankruptcy and Overdraft Laws
  • Entry of Default Questions
  • Questions about Spendthrift Provision
  • Bankruptcy and Gifts
  • Writ of Possession Questions
All Bankruptcy Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Bankruptcy Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Bankruptcy Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan