How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask dylatess Your Own Question

dylatess
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4661
Experience:  35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my home in florida is in foreclosure. i have been working with

Resolved Question:

my home in florida is in foreclosure. i have been working with the bank to modify the loan. in the meantime my homeowners association is taking me to court to foreclose on the property which they can do in that state.once the house thing was decided i planned to file bankrupcy because of medical bills,crdit cards and all these house fees.
the homeowners association is unwilling to wait to see if i can qualify for the latest making home affordable plan. they ssaid on the court date they will set a date of sale.
if i file bankrupcy after this all happens....am i able to include this association fee,etc in my bankrupcy...once it is already a lien or judgement????
the hearing is set for the 10th of april so i really need to know what to do NOW
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. Once you file BK, the HOA cannot continue with any sale date. Likewise, when you file, you will list the HOA and will be able to discharge their debt up to the date that you file. but if you remain in the property after the date you file BK, you will owe any HOA dues from that date on. Further, on April 10th, the HOA will attempt to get a judgement against you. but if your file BK before they record a lien, the entire judgment is wiped out. So it is a race between you and the HOA. Accoridngly, file your BK imeediately thereafter.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you

this is where im confused....

if i let them file the lien on the 10th. them move out the date they say...

could i then file bankrupcy after that to insure i can include ALL the association and home bills? would i be able to remove the judgement after i file? i realize i couldnt get the home back but i want to make sure all bills are cleared and wouldnt want a pending lien on my record.

 

because if i file first..then my understanding is that i would still keep getting bills untill the home is entirely out of my name? which i dont know how long that would take.

Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
They will not obtain a lien on the 10th, only a judgment. And once you move out and fiel BK, are not liable to the HOA for anything. Likewise, if you are surrendering the home, even if they put a lien on the home, that is a lien on real property which becomes the responsiblity of whomever forecloses and buys the property. But it is no longer your liability. As for bills, you may still get them, but once you file, you are not liable for them and the whole process takes about four months but you could still receive bills for months thereafter though you do not owe on them if they were listed in the BK. Again, if you file, you wil not owe on the lien even if it is recorded before your file BK.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Do you practice in the Tampa area? Maybe I could hire you.
Expert:  dylatess replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I do not. And the site does not prevent direct contact. BTW, I was in Tampa two weeks ago/Ybor City, Clearwater, Sarasota, and loved the coast.

dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 4661
Experience: 35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
dylatess and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.