How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16005
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Went thru bankruptcy Feb. 2011, and are still awaiting the foreclosure of our home. How c

Resolved Question:

Went thru bankruptcy Feb. 2011, and are still awaiting the foreclosure of our home. How can I just turn it back to the bank?
Submitted: 2 years ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 2 years ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

Hello I am a licensed attorney here to help you with your question, please review my response and do not hesitate to ask for clarificati on

WALLSTREETESQ :

Are you living their
?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Or have you moved out?

Customer:

We have not lived there in over 3 years and it is a townhome.

WALLSTREETESQ :

was the house listed in your bankruptcy?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Are you being billed for any taxes?

Customer:

Yes

Customer:

No taxes as yet, but we are being billed for the Homeowners association dues

WALLSTREETESQ :

what has the lender stated when you contacted them?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Did you surrender the property?

WALLSTREETESQ :

in the bankruptcy filing?

Customer:

We have not contacted them And it is Bank of America.

Customer:

The attorney that we used did not surrender the property. He stated that it was understood. i am now finding out that it is not.

WALLSTREETESQ :

the lender has not started a foreclosure suit?

WALLSTREETESQ :

Have you contact the management board to offer a quitclaim deed?

Customer:

They stated that they were back in December of 2010, so I kicked my renters out.

Customer:

which management board?

WALLSTREETESQ :

who do you pay common charges to?

Customer:

Taos of Lone Tree

WALLSTREETESQ :

1. You should contact Taos of Lone Tree, and advise them you want to deed over the property to them,

WALLSTREETESQ :

2. Contact BOA to quit claim it to them as well,

WALLSTREETESQ :

3. If both will not agree, rent out the property again and collect rent, until the

Customer:

Is it common for them to accept, and what if they do not?

WALLSTREETESQ :

bank take care of this

WALLSTREETESQ :

The bank should agree, as they would save money,

WALLSTREETESQ :

the management company, may agree, so they can sell it or rent it out,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if both do not accept the deed, they have to spend money to foreclose, and sell it themselves

Customer:

So I should first contact the management Co and let them deal with the bank if they accept the quick claim deed

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, contact them first, they may agree to do this, then contact the bank and advise them you will deed over the property to them now,

WALLSTREETESQ :

and your liability has been discharged through a bankruptcy,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Worst case, begin renting the property, and collect rent,

Customer:

What about back taxes, can we be held accountable?

WALLSTREETESQ :

you may be liable, the reason is that the property is in your name, and was not surrendered in bankruptcy,

Customer:

Is there anyway to back up and send the surrender letter to the bank?

Customer:

Dated the date of the bankruptcy.

WALLSTREETESQ :

you can file a motion to repen the bankruptcy and amend your petition to state that you surrender the property,

WALLSTREETESQ :

But it is easier to quit claim the deed to the bank,

Customer:

Should our attorney have done this at the time of our bankruptcy?

WALLSTREETESQ :

yes, he should have listed the property as being surrendered,

Customer:

Thank you for your help it was well worth it!

WALLSTREETESQ :

Also, if you do not pay the common charges, the company

WALLSTREETESQ :

will have to take over the property, so that should be considered as well

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask

WALLSTREETESQ :

If satisfied please press the accept button so we can receive credit

Customer:

We have already been sued to the HOA dues and are currently paying.

WALLSTREETESQ :

if you do not pay they should take the property,

Customer:

They did not.

WALLSTREETESQ :

and you should consider stop paying them, or contacting them now to quit claim the deed to them,

Customer:

Will do. thank you

WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 16005
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions