How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask cfortunato Your Own Question
cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir I am trying to find the liquidator for Pulsewave

Customer Question

Dear Sir
I am trying to find the liquidator for Pulsewave LLC, a Colorado company. How can I find out who the liquidator is?
Thanks muchly,
Graham Chrisp
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Hi JACustomer,
1) Is this company in a Bankruptcy proceeding?
2) In what city or town is the company located?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi

Thanks. I believe Pulsewave has been in liquidation for some time, & believe it was a Denver corporation/Court.

Thanks

Kind regards

Graham

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

I

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

If the company is in Bankruptcy, the Bankrutpcy was filed in the Denver Bankrutpcy Court. You should be able to find out information about the case - including the name and number of the trustee liquidating the case - by calling the main number, which is 720-904-7300, and asking for the court clerk.

 

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.

cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
What happened when you called that number?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi

I found it very difficult to use.

eg when I finally got through to the correct state (Colorado) it wouldn't recognize the name (Pulsewave LLC).

I think if you can find a real person, or as an attorney you can access a website, it is easy information to get.

Thanks

Kind regards

Graham

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Okay - I will try to get the information for you.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Is the name "Arnold" associated with this LLC?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes, thanks,

GC

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Okay - I have access to the case. Do you just want the trustee's name and contact information?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi & thanks

Well done. Any info you can provide will be great.

Thanks muchly

Graham

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.

I am having trouble finding the original case. I can only find an adversary proceeding between Pulsewave and Arnold. Are you sure Pulsewave had a Bankruptcy proceeding, or was the Bankrutpcy case filed by Arnold?

 

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi again

I typed in Arnold pulsewave appeal bankruptcy & came up with a page.

The appeal against bankruptcy was refused.

Confusing thing is I think there were Arnold's on each side of the case.

Reference case no. was 1:2008cv02613

Thanks

GC

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Yes - that is also what I found. But I cannot find any Bankruptcy case filed by Pulsewave.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hmmm. I think someone took action against them & that resulted in bankruptcy.

I am going from Beijing to Adelaide (where my file is) today; will try & revert tomorrow with more info.

Cheers

Graham

Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
Okay!
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
I do not see the attachments.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 4 years ago.
I saw that document on Pacer. It said there was an appeal, and does not say anything else.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions