How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
14232603
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I am starting a new small business in Texas where I now

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am starting a new small business in Texas where I now live. I have a business in Arizona where I moved from. It is unfortunately not doing well now and I may need to file bankruptcy on it. There is a C and S corp. I have a business partner. I would be filing personally, not just the business.

To help get my business going quickly in Texas (so possibly can avoid BK in AZ by covering loan payments), my dad is willing to invest part of the start up so I dont have to take the time to find a lender.

Questions:
If he loans me money and it is in my account to use while starting new business and I BK on the other in AZ, then would that money be frozen once accounts are frozen when filing?

I many need my dad's name as cosigner on new TX lease just secondary to debt. Could he get wrapped up in the AZ bk in any way?

Should I just put the entire TX business (LLC and lease) under him and just work for him?
Is that 'cleaner' provided there is no contact between us for a sale in the future.

So I guess botXXXXX XXXXXne is that while I would like to 1. own the business and have him as an investor or partner and 2. Have the corporation filed under my name or both our names, I don't want him to in any way possibly become liable for anything in AZ while he is helping me get business going here in TX.

Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

cfortunato :

Hi JACustomer,

cfortunato :

You have Bankruptcy Law questions here in addition to Business Law questions. I can only answer your Bankruptcy Law questions, and you can have your Business Law questions answered in the Business Law section.

cfortunato :

Is this acceptable to you?

Customer:

Yes....

cfortunato :

If you file a Bankruptcy, any assets that belong to you will be subject to the Bankruptcy court - including any money your father lends to you. This is so, even though the money is a loan.

cfortunato :

You would only have to file a personal Bankruptcy if you personally guaranteed any of the business debts.

cfortunato :

In most cases, filing a business Bankruptcy serves no useful purpose if the business is closed or will be closing.

cfortunato :

This is because business debt is not dischargable - only personal debt can be discharged.

cfortunato :

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.

cfortunato :

Thank you.

Customer:

Hi....sorry for the delayed response.

cfortunato :

That is okay!

Customer:

My followup is that if I set up the corporation under my name and then the lease is under my name but he is just an investor in the sense of paying build out costs, equipment and other start up costs, but not per se loaning me money, is that an OK way to structure it that keeps is separate from AZ. I would like to set up the business as 'mine' on an official level but then again dont want something he invested in to end up garnished or frozen or taken as an asset or whatever.

cfortunato :

Are you asking what can be done if you do file a personal Bankruptcy or if you don't file a personal Bankruptcy?

Customer:

Other question that follows up that one is what if corporation and lease, bank account for corporation and all loans associated with the business, (equipment, etc) are under both our names

cfortunato :

The answer to that question would also depend on whether or not you are planning on filing a personal Bankruptcy.

Customer:

Do.... This is a long story so trying to ask I guess without giving you background. Long story short is had another business (chirpractic clinic) in AZ with same business partner that shut down and had loan payments remaining and we worked out payment plan (CIT and Wells Fargo) vs doing bankruptcy. Now, damn the luck, health insurance went to hell in AZ and this other clinic that was making enough to cover the agreed payback settlement is also having issues. There is 70K remaining to pay and I intend to pay it BUT there are the what-ifs so in the event I did have to personally bankrupt, I just dont want the business here in TX to be affected (well, acutally dont want my investor, my dad, to be affected).

Customer:

prob not as complicated as im making it but thaks for the help nonetheless.

cfortunato :

The only way the Texas business will not be affected by your Bankruptcy filing is to put the business in your father's name only.

cfortunato :

Otherwise, 1/2 of the assets owned by that business will be subject to the Bankruptcy court.

Customer:

Well that is the answer I didnt want to hear but figured I would! haha.

Customer:

Thanks for the help!

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and 3 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.