How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was illadvised to file bankruptcy before my divorce ordered

Resolved Question:

I was illadvised to file bankruptcy before my divorce ordered decree. My now ex-wife did not file bankruptcy and now is socking it to me for the halk of the non-securred discharge debt. She comes from a wealthy family and is using finances to bury me. I am a wreck.

Is there any provision to reopen by bankruptcy to reallocate the debt for relief?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 2 years ago.

cortrightlaw : Have you already received your discharge and if so when?
Customer:

I recieved the dscharge in october 2010

Customer:

I recieved the ordered decree Janurary 2011

Customer:

Chapter 7

Customer:

Hello?

cortrightlaw :

I do not think it matters as Bankruptcy law reforms make non-support obligations from a divorce non-dischargeable in a Chapter 7 case, your x would have been able to file a claim or objection to the discharge of the debts your are being stuck with as a result of a divorce degree.

cortrightlaw :

Sorry got locked out of the question for a little bit.

cortrightlaw :

You listed the debt so the creditor can not come after you but even if you had listed the debt assigned to you by the family law court your X could have brought an adversary proceeding to make it non dischargeable. Below is a more detailed explanation.

cortrightlaw :

To be clear, there is no question that a bankruptcy, which is a function of Federal law and not of state law as divorce decrees are, will discharge either divorcing spouse from an obligation to pay the creditor. That creditor, after the bankruptcy discharge, is barred by the Federal bankruptcy discharge injunction from pursuing a collection of the debt or from failing to report it to the credit bureaus as discharged in bankrutpcy. However, if the divorce decree obligates the bankrupt spouse to some or all of a joint debt shared with his or her ex-spouse, a failure to continue to pay that debt may incur a liability for breach of the divorce decree to the ex-spouse.


In other words, the ex-spouse is a creditor of sorts for that same debt.


It is possible to list the ex-spouse as a creditor in the bankruptcy petition in order to discharge that level of the obligation along with the bank or credit union holding that actual note or contract, but the discharge of that obligation may be non-dischargeable under the Bankruptcy Code. The Code, in Section 523(a)(15), states that an obligation of this sort to a spouse, former spouse, or child that arises from a court order or divorce decree is not dischargeable.


However, for this debt to be found to be non-dischargeable, the former spouse must file what is called an adversary proceeding in the bankruptcy court seeking to have the court declare the debt to be non-dischargeable. This adversary proceeding is a civil lawsuit within the Bankruptcy Court, and the former spouse filing the suit bears the burden of proving that his or her harm in having the debt discharged is greater than the bankrupt spouse’s harm in continuing to pay it.


More interesting is the fact that Section 523 applies only to Chapter 7 bankruptcies and not to Chapter 13 bankruptcies. Thus, a marital debt obligation arising from a “hold-harmless” clause or other obligation arising from a marital divorce decree or separation agreement that is not dischargeable in Chapter 7 may be discharged if the obliged spouse files Chapter 13.

cortrightlaw :

Have I satisfactorily answered your question? If I have please remember to click the GREEN ACCEPT BUTTON so that I will receive credit and compensation for my time (doing so does not end our discussion), i will gladly clarify my response or respond to follow up questions if needed.

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.