How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dylatess Your Own Question
dylatess, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5142
Experience:  37 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
dylatess is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it better to file bankruptcy or pay a credit consolidation

Resolved Question:

Is it better to file bankruptcy or pay a credit consolidation company to pat off debit?
I would like to know which way will improve my bad credit faster?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  dylatess replied 4 years ago.
Over 33 years, I have assisted my clients with debt problems having filed more than 32000 Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcy petitions. your credit wiil improve faster by filing a chapter 7 bankruptcy. This is because, for the time that you are paying back your bills through a consolidator, your credit score continues to show delinquencies. However, once you file a BK, the creditors are listed as being discharged in the BK. As a result, the clock starts ticking from the moment you file as it sends notice to the world that your debts are discharged and that the creditors cannot take any further legal action to collect.

I wish you well. Because I help people like you here, for a living---this is not a hobby for me---I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system with regard to Accepting answers, by Clicking your ACCEPT button now. Otherwise I do not get paid anything at all. BONUS and POSITIVE FEEDBACK are also appreciated An Accept also assures that I can assist you again. I wish you the best in your future.

dylatess and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions