How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask HCLegal Your Own Question

HCLegal
HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience:  I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
HCLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have been in a chapter 13 for 2 years and paying on time.

Resolved Question:

i have been in a chapter 13 for 2 years and paying on time. now i find out its been dismissed due to missing a hearing. i never knew about a hearing and my attorney never contacted me. i can't get my attorney to call me back. what do i do
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  HCLegal replied 2 years ago.

HCLegal :

Hello and thank you for your question here on Just Answer.

HCLegal :

Has the case actually been dismissed already?

HCLegal :

Your attorney is obligated to keep you updated on the status of your case. He can get in trouble with the bankruptcy court for failing to do so.

HCLegal :

Where are you located?

HCLegal :

Are you there?

Customer:

i am located in sacramento ca. it says dismissed. i never was told i had to be at court. i have called my attorney 3 times no call back. i have been paying on time and more than i have to trying to pay this bk off.

Customer:

they sent my last payment back

HCLegal :

What is your case number, I will be able to look up your case and tell you why it was dismissed

Customer:

10-31954-e-13

Customer:

they said it was for a hearing about the debt would not be satisfied in the term .

HCLegal :

one moment please while I look it up.

Customer:

thank you..

HCLegal :

do you know which district you are in? North South Central?

Customer:

no. sacramento bk court.

HCLegal :

Brian and Annie?

Customer:

yes thats us

HCLegal :

ok, one moment please

HCLegal :

basically the motion to dismiss says that it would take 72 months to pay off all the things that need to be paid off during the bankruptcy. The longest you are allowed to go is 60 months. Therefore you would be required to modify the chapter 13 plan and raise your payments to pay everything off.

HCLegal :

that was not done and so the case was dismissed.

HCLegal :

You have 2 choices.

Customer:

ok

HCLegal :

1) file a motion to reconsider the dismissal of your case, then modify the plan and raise your payments to pay everything off.

HCLegal :

2) file a new case

Customer:

can i file a 7 they are old taxes from 2007, 2008 2009

HCLegal :

Either way your attorney should have informed you of what was going on in your case.

HCLegal :

has the irs filed a lien?

Customer:

not yet. i just got a letter from the state..

Customer:

he won't even call me back.

HCLegal :

are we talking about state taxes or irs taxes

Customer:

state and irs was in the bk

HCLegal :

ok....I do not know about state taxes as I am not licensed in California and don't practice there.

HCLegal :

What i can tell you about the IRS taxes is that they are generally dischargeable under the following condition

HCLegal :

1) it is at least 3 years old from the time the taxes were filed.

HCLegal :

2) the taxes have been assessed for at least 180 days

HCLegal :

Really the 3 year mark is what you need to worry about.

HCLegal :

did you file the taxes on time?

Customer:

07 08 i did.. not 09...

HCLegal :

ok, so the 2007 you would have filed by April 2008, so add three years and that is 2011.

HCLegal :

the 2008 would be 2012.

HCLegal :

so if you waited till after April 2012 you could include the 2007 and 2008 taxes in a chapter 7

Customer:

how will they determine if i qualify for a 7. i make very good money.

HCLegal :

how much do you make?

HCLegal :

approx.

Customer:

240k last year. but i have large expense. i pay child support and alimony.

Customer:

i pay out alomost 70% of income right now with bk, child support and alimoney and living expenses.

HCLegal :

Thats is a lot. It would be hard to tell you if you qualified for a chp 7 without running a detailed means test. That is not something I can do here as I would need a lot of information on your income and expenses and that is really beyond the scope of this forum.

HCLegal :

I do not think you would qualify for a chapter 7 just based on my experience but you never know until you run a means test.

Customer:

is there anything i can do if my attorney will not call me back. should i find a new one. i need to go get my kids from school..

HCLegal :

I would find a new one.

Customer:

thank you..

HCLegal :

You can file a complaint against your attorney with the state bar for not keeping you updated

HCLegal :

You can always come back to this page to ask more questions if you need too.

HCLegal :

I hope you found my answer helpful, and if so please do not forget to click ACCEPT, this is the only way that I will get credit for assisting you– I receive no credit for helping you unless you actually press ACCEPT, even if you already have a subscription. By pressing the ACCEPT you will not be charged any more money. If you need more information, please use the REPLY button and I’d be more than happy to answer to your satisfaction. There is no fee for follow up questions before or after accepting, if we continue the conversation.


 


If you feel that I went an extra step to help you, a bonus in the form of another accept or an “add on” (available after you accept) is truly appreciated.


 


Also if you could take a minute and leave feedback that is also greatly appreciated. If you would like to ask me a question in the future you can put “For HCLegal” at the beginning of your question and I will be alerted and will answer your question the next time I am online.


 

HCLegal, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 423
Experience: I have filed over a thousand bankruptcy cases.
HCLegal and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.