How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cfortunato Your Own Question

cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience:  Bankruptcy professor.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cfortunato is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Just read my tenants bankruptcy explanations that her attorney

Customer Question

Just read my tenant's bankruptcy explanations that her attorney sent. "The debtor will remain in possession of the debtor's property and may continue to operate the debtor's business, if any, unless the court orders otherwise."
I will be at the bankruptcy court hearing tomorrow at 1pm. What can I say in order for the court/trustee to let us have the possession of our property. She has few city code violations that she has not repaired and currently serving jail time on weekends only.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.

Hi JACustomer,
1) Is your tenant current with her rent?
2) What Chapter Bankruptcy did your tenant file (7, 11, or 13)?
3) Did your tenant file a personal Bankruptcy or a business Bankruptcy?

4) Is your lease agreement with the tenant personally, with her business, or both?

5) What hearing is scheduled for tomorrow?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
She's 3 months behind in rent. It's a commercial lease with the tenant not her business (restaurant). I was planning to change the lock on the property last Friday, that's when I found out that she has filed chapter 13. I think it's a Personal Bankruptcy not Business.
On the bankruptcy paper, Debtor is listed in her name not a business name.
Confirmation Hearing is scheduled for tomorrow. I know VA law allows landlords to use self-help remedies for commerical tenants. I would like to get her out of the property ASAP, for she has neglected many repairs that she's responsible for. The City of Newport News would love to see her out of business for she has been a headache for them for many years now.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Bankruptcy law supersedes state law. Before you lock her out, you have to file a motion with the Bankruptcy court asking for relief from the automatic stay. Once you get relief from the automatic stay, you can proceed as if your tenant had not filed a Bankruptcy.
You should be able to get the necessary forms forvthis motion from the clerk at the Bankruptcy court.

I think this is what you wanted to know. If not, please let me know.
Thank you.
cfortunato, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 8023
Experience: Bankruptcy professor.
cfortunato and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does automatic stay applies to business? I thought that's for residential only.
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for accepting my answer!
When does her lease expire?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sep 30, 2013
Expert:  cfortunato replied 2 years ago.
The rule is the automatic stay does not apply to commercial property when the lease for that property has already expired. Otherwise, tha automatic stay does apply to commercial property also.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK

Meet The Experts:

  • FiveStarLaw


    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • cortrightlaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • JoeLawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • dylatess's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions